<delect id="55ttd"></delect>

              <thead id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"></dfn></dfn></thead>

                        <cite id="55ttd"><font id="55ttd"></font></cite>

                        Showing posts with label Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC). Show all posts
                        Showing posts with label Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC). Show all posts

                        Monday, 29 September 2014

                        ONGC Graduate Trainee 2014 Exam Previous Year Question Papers Gt Electronics

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        ONGC Gt Question Placement Papers Free Download 2014

                        - 1 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        ONGC Graduate Trainee Exam Previous Papers Pdf Files Download 2014 Exam

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Last Year Papers ONGC Graduate Trainee Question Papers 2014 Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        ONGC Question Papers Answers 2014 Free Download Old Papers

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Oil and Natural Gas Corporation previous question papers Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Oil and Natural Gas Corporation sample question papers www.ongcindia.com

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        ongc sample question papers www.ongcindia.com Part

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        ongc previous question papers www.ongcindia.com

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Sunday, 28 September 2014

                        ONGC Question Papers Answers Previous Year Old Placement Papers Download

                        - 0 comments

                        1. In a D.C. generator, if the brushes are given a small amount of forward shift, the effect of armature is

                        a. Totally demagnetizing
                        b. Totally magnetizing
                        c. Partly demagnetizing and partly cross magnetizing
                        d. Totally cross magnetizing
                        2. The air gap between stator and armature of an electric motor is kept as small as possible
                        a. To get a stronger magnetic field
                        b. to improve the air circulation
                        c. To reach the higher speed of rotation
                        d. To make the rotation easier.
                        3. Two series motors are coupled. One motor runs as generator and other as motor. The friction losses of the two machines will be equal when
                        a. Both operates at same voltage
                        b. Both have same back emf
                        c. Both have same speed
                        d. both have same excitation
                        4. Plugging of D.C. motor is normally executed by
                        a. Reversing the field polarity
                        b. Reversing the armature polarity
                        c. Reversing both the armature and field polarity
                        d. Connecting a resistance across the armature.
                        5. Transformer oil transformer provides
                        a. Insulation and cooling
                        b. B. Cooling and lubrication
                        c. Lubrication and insulation
                        d. Insulation, cooling and lubrication
                        6. Leakage fluxes of transformer may be minimized by
                        a. Reducing the magnetizing current to the minimum
                        b. Reducing the reluctance of the iron core to the minimum
                        c. Reducing the number of primary and secondary turn to the minimum
                        d. Sectionalizing and interleaving the primary and secondary windings
                        7. Electric power is transformed upon one coil to other coil in a transformer
                        a. Electrically
                        b. Electro Magnetically
                        c. Magnetically
                        d. Physically
                        8. The most suitable and economical connection for small high voltage transformer is-
                        a. Star- Delta connection
                        b. Delta- Delta connection
                        c. Delta- Star connection
                        d. Star- Star connection
                        9. An alternator is said to be over excited when it is operating at
                        a. Unity power factor
                        b. Leading power factor
                        c. Lagging power factor
                        d. Either lagging or leading power factor
                        10. In an A.C. machine, the armature winding is kept stationary while the field winding is kept rotating for the following rason
                        a. Armature handles very large currents and high voltages
                        b. Armature friction involving deep slots to accommodate large coils is easy if armature is kept stationary
                        c. Ease of cooling the stator than rotor
                        d. None of the above.
                        11. In a synchronous motor, the torque angle is the
                        a. Angle between the rotating stator flux and rotor poles
                        b. Angle between the magnetizing current and back emf
                        c. Angle between the supply voltage and back emf
                        d. None of the above
                        12. A 3-phase synchronous motor is said to be "floating" when it operates
                        a. On no load and without loss
                        b. On constantly varying load
                        c. On pulsating load
                        d. On high load and variable supply voltage
                        13. Speed of synchronous motor depends upon
                        a. Number of poles
                        b. Supply frequency
                        c. Both (a) and (b)
                        d. Neither (a) nor (b)
                        14. Imbalance in the shaft of an induction motor occurs due to
                        a. Slip rings
                        b. Overheating of winding
                        c. Non uniform of air gap
                        d. Rigid consturcion
                        15. Squirrel cage induction motor has
                        a. Zero starting torque
                        b. Very small starting torque
                        c. Medium starting torque
                        d. Very high starting torque
                        16. The principle of operation of a 3-phase induction motor is similar to that of a
                        a. Synchronous motor
                        b. Repulsion - start induction motor
                        c. Transformer with a shorted secondary
                        d. Capacitor - start, induction - run motor
                        17. The speed/load characteristics of a universal motor are similar to those
                        a. D.C. shunt motor
                        b. D.C. series motor
                        c. A.C. motor
                        d. None of the above
                        18. Single phase A.C. motor generally used for vacuum cleaners is
                        a. Universal motor
                        b. Repulsion motor
                        c. Hysteresis motor
                        d. Reluctance motor
                        19. Buchholz relay is used for the protection of
                        a. Switch yard
                        b. Transformers
                        c. Alternators
                        d. Transmission lines
                        20. The type of braking used in traction system is
                        a. Mechanical braking
                        b. Electro - pneumatic braking
                        c. Vacuum braking system
                        d. All the above
                        21. The function of processing zenger diode in a UJT circuit used for triggering of SCRs is to
                        a. Expedite the generation of triggering pulses
                        b. Delay the generation of triggering pulses
                        c. Provide a constant voltage to UJT to prevent erratic firing
                        d. Provide a variable voltage to UJT as the source voltage changes
                        22. The frequency of a ripple in the output voltage of a 3 - phase semi converter depends upon
                        a. Firing angle and load resistance
                        b. Firing angle and supply frequency
                        c. Firing angle and load inductance
                        d. Only on load circuit parameters
                        23. The SCR is turned off when the anode currents falls below
                        a. Forward current rating
                        b. Break - over voltage
                        c. Holding current
                        d. Latching
                        24. V4 characteristics of emitter of a UJT is
                        a. Similar to CE with linear and saturation region
                        b. Similar to FET with a linear and pinch of region
                        c. Similar to tunnel diode in some respects
                        d. Linear between the peak point and valley point
                        25. A transformer works on
                        a. DC
                        b. AC
                        c. AC & DC both
                        d. Neither AC not DC
                        26. Which of the following device is used in transformer?
                        a. Tube light
                        b. Electric heater
                        c. Mobile phone
                        d. Rectifier module
                        27. Earth electrodes can be in the form of
                        a. rods or piper
                        b. stripes
                        c. plates
                        d. any of above
                        28. Carbone or metal brushes are used in
                        a. DC generators only
                        b. AC generators only
                        c. Both AC & DC generation
                        d. None of above
                        29. Energy is lost due to Joule's heating effects in winding of transformer. This is called
                        a. Copper loss
                        b. Eddy current loss
                        c. Flux loss
                        d. None
                        30. In refrigeration cycle heat is lost in
                        a. Cooling coil
                        b. Condenser
                        c. Compressor
                        d. Expansion valve
                        31. The power factor of AC circuit is
                        a. R/X
                        b. R/Z
                        c. Z/R
                        d. Zero
                        32. Silicon controlled output is good if ripple factor is
                        a. Switch
                        b. Transformer
                        c. Amplifier
                        d. None of above
                        33. The rectifier output is good if ripple factor is\
                        a. More
                        b. Less
                        c. Constant
                        d. None of above
                        34. Protective relays can monitor large AC current by means of
                        a. Current transformer
                        b. Potential transformer
                        c. Micro transformer
                        d. None of above
                        35. The combines AM of two similar batteries connected in parallel is:
                        a. halved
                        b. doubled
                        c. remain constant
                        d. none of above
                        36. The current in circuit having 5 V EMI source and 10 Ohm resistance is:
                        a. 2 Amp
                        b. 50 Amp
                        c. 5 Amp
                        d. ½ Amp
                        37. The chopper is a device to change
                        a. Voltage
                        b. Current
                        c. Frequency
                        d. None of these
                        38. The power consumption, in case of centrifugal loads (like pump, fan, blower etc) is proportional to:
                        a. speed
                        b. square of speed
                        c. cube of speed
                        d. none of these
                        39. Which of these need to be measured after rewinding the motor:
                        a. no load current
                        b. air gap
                        c. winding resistance
                        d. all of the above
                        40. Five percent increase in supply frequency will change the synchronous speed of motor by:
                        a. -5%
                        b. +5%
                        c. -10%
                        d. +10%
                        41. Which of the following is the best inverter?
                        a. square wave inverter
                        b. sine wave inverter
                        c. pure sine wave inverter
                        d. triangular wave inverter
                        42. For driving a motor in a tape recorder or record player, the motor used is generally:
                        a. a synchronous motor
                        b. a hydraulic motor
                        c. an induction motor
                        d. a dc series motor
                        43. The DC motor starter used with a constant speed shunt motor is:
                        a. 2 point starter
                        b. 3 point starter
                        c. 4 point starter
                        d. 5 point starter
                        44. A commutator in a DC motor converts
                        a. AC to DC
                        b. DC to AC
                        c. Both AC to DC and DC to AC
                        d. None of these
                        45. Two transformers running in parallel will share the load according to their:
                        a. leakage reactance
                        b. pu impedance
                        c. efficiency
                        d. rating
                        46. The size of the Earth Wire is determined by:
                        a. the ampere capacity of the service wires
                        b. the atmospheric conditions
                        c. the voltage of service wires
                        d. none of these
                        47. The function of lightning arrester is:
                        a. to limit the short circuit fault current
                        b. to provide path to high voltage surge to earth
                        c. to reduce arcing
                        d. none of these
                        48. Surge protector provide:
                        a. high impedance to normal voltage
                        b. low impedance to surge
                        c. both (a) and (b)
                        d. none of these
                        49. Earthing is necessary to give protection against
                        a. voltage fluctuation
                        b. overloading
                        c. danger of electric shock
                        d. high temperature of conductors
                        50. The primary function of fuse is to
                        a. protect the appliance
                        b. open the circuit
                        c. prevent excessive current
                        d. protect the line

                        [Continue reading...]

                        Friday, 4 April 2014

                        ONGC GT Graduate Trainee Question Papers 2014 Civil Engineering Previous Year Question Papers Download

                        - 0 comments
                        ONGC GT Graduate Trainee Question Papers 2014 Civil Engineering Previous Year Question Papers
                        Download
                        ONGC GT Civil Engineering

                        1. Which one of the following tests is performed in the laboratory to determine the extent of weathering of aggregates for road works?

                        (a)
                        Soundness test
                        (b)
                        Crushing test
                        (c)
                        Impact test
                        (d)
                        Abrasion test Ans. (a)

                        2. Which one of the following geometric features requires the magnitudes of weaving angle and weaving distance for its design?

                        (a)
                        Rotary design
                        (b)
                        Right-angle intersection
                        (c)
                        Roundabout
                        (d)
                        Grade-separated junction Ans. (a)

                        3. Which one of the following methods is used in the design of rigid pavements?

                        (a)
                        CBR method
                        (b)
                        Group index method
                        (c)
                        Westergaard’s method
                        (d)
                        McLeod’s method Ans. (c)

                        4. In which one of the following yards, are reception, sorting and dispatch of railway wagons done?

                        (a)
                        Loco yard
                        (b)
                        Marashalling yard
                        (c)
                        Goods yard
                        (d)
                        Passenger yard Ans. (b)

                        5. Which one of the following is not a desirable property of the subgrade soil as a highway meterial?

                        (a)
                        Stability
                        (b)
                        Ease of compaction
                        (c)
                        Good drainage
                        (d)
                        Bitumen adhesion
                        Ans. (d)

                        6. Consider the following statements:
                        In surverying operations, the word ‘reciprocal’ can be associated with

                        ranging
                        levelling
                        contouring
                        Which of the above statements is/are correct?

                        (a)
                        1 only
                        (b)
                        1 and 2 only
                        (c)
                        2 and 3 only
                        (d)
                        1, 2 and 3
                        Ans. (b)

                        7. How many- sidereal days are there in a solar year?

                        (a)
                        365.2840
                        (b)
                        366.2422
                        (c)
                        360.2500
                        (d)
                        365.0000
                        Ans. (b)

                        8. Consider the following statements
                        A sidereal year can be defined as the time interval:

                        between two successive transits .of the sun through the meridian of any of the fixed stars
                        between two successive passages of the sun through perigee

                        Which of the above statements is/are correct?

                        (a)
                        3 only
                        (b)
                        1and 2
                        (c)
                        2 and 3
                        (d)
                        1 only Ans. (b)

                        9. Which one of the following methods of computing area assumes that the short, lengths of the boundary between the ordinates

                        are parabolic ares?

                        (a)
                        Average ordinate rule
                        (b)
                        Middle ordinate rule
                        (c)
                        Simpson’s rule
                        (d)
                        Trapezoidal rule Ans. (c)

                        10. Which one the following errors is more severe in plane-table surveying?

                        (a)
                        Defective sighting
                        (b)
                        Defective orientation
                        (c)
                        Movement of board between sights
                        (d)
                        Non-horizontality of board when points sighted are at large differences of their elevation . Ans. (b)

                        11. Which one of the following sets of factors is related to design of thickness rigid pavement by Westergaard method?

                        (a)
                        CBR value and stiffness index of soil
                        (b)
                        Deflection factor and traffic index
                        (c)
                        Swelling index and bulk modulus
                        (d)
                        Radius of relative stiffness and modulus of subgrade reaction Ans. (d)

                        12. Consider the following in relation to group index of soil:

                        Liquid limit
                        Sandy loam
                        Plasticity index
                        Per cent passing 75 microns sieve
                        Which of the above is/are used for estimating the group index?

                        (a)
                        1 only
                        (b)
                        1and 2
                        (c)
                        2 and 3
                        (d)
                        1, 3 and 4 Ans. (d)

                        13. Which set of traffic functional design as well as for ‘highway capacity’ design?

                        (a)
                        Origin and destination studies
                        (b)
                        Parking and accident studies
                        (c)
                        Speed and volume studies
                        (d)
                        Axle load studies Ans. (a)

                        14. Which one of the following traffic survey schemes is most relevant when deciding on locating major ‘routes’ in a city?

                        (a)
                        Traffic volume survey
                        (b)
                        Origin and destination survey
                        (c)
                        Speed survey
                        (d)
                        Traffic capacity survey Ans. (b)

                        15. Which one of the following equipments is useful in determining spot speed in traffic engineering?

                        (a)
                        Endoscope
                        (b)
                        Periscope
                        (c)
                        Radar
                        (d)
                        Tachometer Ans. (c)

                        16. Hot bitumen is sprayed over freshly constructed bituminous surface followed by spreading of

                        6.3 mm coarse aggregates
                        and rolled. Which one of the following is indicated by this type of construction?

                        (a)
                        Surface dressing
                        (b)
                        Gravel-bitumen mix
                        (c)
                        Liquid seal coat
                        (d)
                        Seal coat Ans. (a)

                        17. Radius of relative stiffness of cement concrete pavement does not depend upon which one of the following?

                        (a)
                        Modulus of subgrade reaction
                        (b)
                        Wheel load
                        (c)
                        Modulus of elasticity of cement concrete
                        (d)
                        Poisson’s ratio of concrete Ans. (b)

                        18. For conditions obtaining in India, at which location in a cement concrete payement will the combined stresses due to traffic

                        wheel studies is needed for well as for ‘highway load and temperature have to be critically checked during design?

                        (a)
                        Corner
                        (b)
                        Corner and interior
                        (c)
                        Corner and edge
                        (d)
                        Corner, edge and interior Ans. (d)

                        19. Consider the following factors:

                        The change in the shape and size of the channel cross-section
                        The change in the slope of the channel
                        The presence of obstruction
                        The change in the frictional forces at the boundaries
                        Which of the above factors would cause a gradually varied flow?

                        (a)
                        1, 2, 3 and 4
                        (b)
                        1, 2 and 3 only
                        (c)
                        2 and 4 only
                        (d)
                        3 and 4 only
                        Ans. (a)

                        20. Under which one of the following categories is the river Ganga classified in the reach through UP and Bihar?

                        (a)
                        Straight river
                        (b)
                        Meandering river
                        (c)
                        Braided river
                        (d)
                        Deltaic river
                        Ans. (b)

                        21. Which of the following categories best describes the Hirakud reservoir?

                        (a)
                        Reservoir for irrigation and power
                        (b)
                        Reservoir for flood control, power and irrigation
                        (c)
                        Reservoir for irrigation and water supply

                        (d)
                        Reservoir for recreation and fishery
                        Ans. (b)
                        22.. During a particular stage of the growth of a crop, consumptive use of water is 2.8 mm/day. If
                        the amount of water available
                        in the soil is 25% of 80 mm depth of water what is the frequency of irrigation?

                        (a)
                        9 days
                        (b)
                        13 days
                        (c)
                        21 days
                        (d)
                        25 days

                        Ans. (c)23.. Consider the following statements:Irrigation water has to be supplied to the crops when the moisture level falls

                        below field capacity
                        to wilting point
                        below wilting point
                        Which of the above statement is/are correct?

                        (a)
                        1 only
                        (b)
                        2 only
                        (c)
                        3 only

                        (d)
                        2 and 3
                        Ans. (a)
                        24.. A groundwater basin consists of 10 km2 area of plains. The maximum groundwater table
                        fluctuation has been observed
                        to be 1.5 m. Consider specific yield of the basin as 10%. What is the available groundwater
                        storage in million cubic metres?

                        (a)
                        1.0
                        (b)
                        1.5
                        (c)
                        2.5
                        (d)
                        2.0
                        Ans. (b)

                        25. Consider the following chemical emulsions:

                        Methyl alcohol
                        Cetyl alcohol
                        Stearyl alcohol
                        Kerosene

                        Which of the above chemical emulsions is/are used to minimize the loss of water through the process of evaporation?

                        (a)
                        1 only
                        (b)
                        1 and 4
                        (c)
                        2 and 4
                        (d)
                        2 and 3 Ans. (d)

                        26. A catchment area of 60 ha has a runoff coefficient of 0.40. If a storm of intensity 3cm h and duration longer than the time

                        of concentration occurs in the catchment, then what is the peak discharge?

                        (a)
                        2.0 m3/s
                        (b)
                        3.5 m3/s
                        (c)
                        4.5 m3/s
                        (d)
                        2.5 m3/s Ans. (a)

                        27. Which combination of surface water quality parameters will indicate sweep coagulation as the preferred mechanism of coagulation?.

                        (a)
                        High turbidity — low alkalinity
                        (b)
                        High turbidity — high alkalinity
                        (c)
                        Low turbidity — high alkalinity
                        (d)
                        Low turbidity — low alkalinity Ans. (b)

                        28. In a canal irrigation project, 76% of the culturable command area (CCA) remained without water during Kharif season; and

                        58% of CCA remained without water during Rabi season in a particular year. Rest of the areas got irrigated in each crop

                        respectively. What is the intensity of irrigation for the project in that year?

                        (a)
                        134%
                        (b)
                        76%
                        (c)
                        66%
                        (d)
                        58%

                        Ans. (b)

                        29. What is the critical combination of vertical and horizontal earthquake accelerations to be considered for checking the stability

                        of a gravity dam in reservoir full condition?

                        (a)
                        Vertically upward and horizontally downstream
                        (b)
                        Vertically upward and horizontally upstream
                        (c)
                        Vertically downward and horizontally upstream
                        (d)
                        Vertically downward and horizontally downstream Ans. (d)

                        30. What is the height of wave which is likely to be generated by a wind of 80 km/hr in a reservoir having a fetch of 50 km:

                        (a)
                        0.5m
                        (b)
                        1.0 m
                        (c)
                        2.0 m
                        (d)
                        3.0 m Ans. (c)

                        31. Consider the following statements:

                        Giving equal weightings to horizontal and vertical creeps for design of weir foundations is one of the drawbacks of Kennedy’s theory.
                        Khosla’s theory of design of foundations for weirs is based on potential theory.
                        Piping problem can be reduced by increasing the length of floor.
                        In Lane’s weighted creep theory, horizontal creep is given less weightage compared to vertical creep.

                        Which of the above statements is/are correct?

                        (a)
                        1
                        (b)
                        2, 3 and 4
                        (c)
                        2 and 4 only
                        (d)
                        3 and 4 only Ans. (b)

                        32. The power transmitted through a pipeline is maximum when the head lost due to friction in the pipe is equal to:

                        (a)
                        the total supply head
                        (b)
                        half of the total supply head
                        (c)
                        one-third of the total supply head
                        (d)
                        one-fourth of the total supply head Ans. (c)

                        33. Consider the following with respect to the application of the Navier-Stokes equations:

                        Laminar flown in circular pipes
                        Laminar flow between concentric rotating cylinders
                        Laminar unidirectional flow between stationary parallel plates
                        Laminary unit directional flow between parallel plates having relative motion Which of the above is/are correct?

                        (a)
                        1 only
                        (b)
                        2 and 3 only.
                        (c)
                        3 and 4 only
                        (d)
                        1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (c)

                        34. In a siphon system employed for carrying water from a reservoir A at a higher elevation to another reservoir B at lower elevation, both

                        being separated by a higher hill, what will be the pressure at the ‘Summit’ (S)?

                        (a)
                        Equal to the pressure at the water surface of reservoir A
                        (b)
                        Higher than the pressure at the water surface of reservoir A
                        (c)
                        Equal to the pressure at the water surface of reservoir B
                        (d)
                        Less than the pressure at both A and B above Ans. (d)

                        35. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists: List-I List-II

                        A. Rehbock formula 1. Sutro weir

                        B. Francis formula 2. Rectangular suppressed weir

                        C. A special trapezoidal weir 3. Rectangular side- contracted weir
                        D. Linear proportional weir Code: 4. Cippolletti weir
                        A B C D
                        (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans. (d) 1 2 1 2 3 4 4 3 4 3 3 4 2 1 2 1

                        36. Consider the following statements related to undersluices provided in diversion weirs on permeable foundations:

                        I. They are fully gate-controlled and have crest at the same level as the weir crest when no silt excluders are provided.

                        They scour the silt deposited on the river bed in the pockets upstream of the canal head regulator.
                        It is not necessary to provide end pile line on the downstream end of the undersluice floor.
                        The discharge capacity of the undersluice is 10-15% of the maximum flood or two times the maximum discharge of the offtaking canal or

                        maximum winter discharge, whichever is the highest. Which of the above statements is/are correct?

                        (a)
                        1
                        (b)
                        2 and 4 only
                        (c)
                        2, 3 and 4
                        (d)
                        3 and 4 only Ans. (b)

                        37. What is the theoretical oxygen demand of 300 mg/L glucose solution?

                        (a)
                        300 mg/L
                        (b)
                        320 mg/L
                        (c)
                        350 mg/L
                        (d)
                        400 mg/L Ans. (b)

                        38. Consider the following:

                        Force on pipe bends and transitions
                        Jet propulsion
                        Flow velocities in open channel
                        Vortex flow
                        Which of the above admit employing the moment of momentum equation?

                        (a)
                        1 and 2 only
                        (b)
                        1, 2 and 3
                        (c)
                        1 and 3 only
                        (d)
                        2, 3 and 4 Ans. (d)

                        39. Consider the following statements:

                        Shear stress is maximum at the centre line.
                        Maximum velocity is 3\2 times the average velocity
                        Discharge varies inversely with the coefficient of viscosity.
                        Slope of hydraulic gradient line increases linearly with the velocity of flow.

                        Which of the above statements are correct in connection with a steady laminar flow through a circular pipe?

                        (a)
                        1, 3 and 4
                        (b)
                        3 and 4 only
                        (c)
                        1 and 3 only
                        (d)
                        2 and 4 Ans. (b)

                        40. Consider the following statements: Cavitation generally results from a combination of several influences

                        by reduction of pressure intensity below a limiting value
                        by increase in either elevation or the velocity of flow
                        by reduction of pressure load in the system
                        by decrease in the velocity of flow Which of the above statements are correct?

                        (a)
                        1, 2 and 3
                        (b)
                        1 and 2 only
                        (c)
                        2 and 3 only
                        (d)
                        3 and 4 Ans. (b)

                        41. What is Hydrological Cycle?

                        (a)
                        Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land
                        (b)
                        Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea back again
                        (c)
                        Processes involved in the transfer of water from snowmelt in mountains
                        (d)
                        Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land and back to sea again Ans. (d)

                        42. Consider the following with respect to a double-mass curve:

                        I. Plot of accumulated rainfall with respect to two chronological orders

                        Plot for estimating multiple missing rainfall data
                        Plot for checking the consistency of the rainfall data
                        Plot of accumulated annual rainfall of a station vs. accumulated rainfall of a group of stations Which of the above are correct?

                        (a)
                        1 and 3
                        (b)
                        2 and 3
                        (c)
                        3 and 4
                        (d)
                        1 and 4

                        Ans. (c)

                        43. Generally to estimate PMP, Pm = 42. 16D0.475 is used (Pm is maximum depth of precipitation, D = duration). What are the units of Pm and D in the equation?

                        (a)
                        mm, sec
                        (b)
                        cm, sec (?) mm, hr
                        (d)
                        cm, hr Ans. (d)

                        44. A triangular direct runoff hydrograph due to a storm has a time base of 60 hr and a peak flow of 30m3/s occurring at 20 hr

                        from the start. If the catchment area is 300 km2, what is the rainfall excess in the storm?

                        (a)
                        50 mm
                        (b)
                        20 mm
                        (c)
                        10.8 mm
                        (d)
                        8.3 mm Ans. (c)

                        45. A 3 hr unit hydrograph U1 of a catchment of area 235 km2 is in the form of a triangle with peak discharge 30 m3/s. Another

                        3 hr unit hydrograph U2 is also triangular in shape and has the same base width as U1, but has a peak flow of 90 m3/s. What

                        is the catchment area of U2?

                        (a)
                        117.5 km2
                        (b)
                        235 km2
                        (c)
                        470 km2
                        (d)
                        705 km2 Ans. (d)

                        46. While selecting a centrifugal pump for your requirement of head and discharge on the basis of its performance characteristics,

                        which one of the following criteria is to be adopted?

                        (a)
                        Head, discharge and efficiency
                        (b)
                        Head and discharge only
                        (c)
                        Discharge only
                        (d)
                        Head only Ans. (a)

                        47. Consider the following statements:
                        The function of the impeller in a centrifugal pump is to:

                        Convert the pressure energy into hydraulic energy
                        Convert the hydraulic energy into mechanical energy
                        Convert the mechanical energy into hydraulic energy
                        transform most of the kinetic energies to pressure energy Which of the above statements is/are correct?

                        (a)
                        1 only
                        (b)
                        3 only
                        (c)
                        1, 2 and 3
                        (d)
                        2, 3 and 4 Ans. (b)

                        48. A centrifugal pump gives maximum efficiency when its impeller blades are

                        (a)
                        bent forward
                        (b)
                        bent backward
                        (c)
                        straight
                        (d)
                        wave-shaped Ans. (b)

                        49. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the the code given below the
                        Lists-I List-II

                        A. Spiral casing 1. To allow flow of water through it to produce a torque

                        for the rotation of the runner B. Stay ring 2. To direct the water on the runner at an appropriate angle

                        C. Guide vane 3. To distribute the flow over the periphery of the runner

                        D. Runner 4. To act as column helping to support the electrical generator above the turbine
                        Code:
                        A B C D
                        (a) 3 2 4 1
                        (b) 1 2 4 3
                        (c) 3 4 2 1
                        (d) 1 4 2 3
                        Ans. (c)

                        50. By which one of the following, a small quantity of water may be lifted to a great height?

                        (a)
                        Hydraulic ram
                        (b)
                        Hydraulic crane
                        (c)
                        Hydraulic lift
                        (d)
                        Hydraulic coupling Ans. (a)

                        1. A 1.6 m3 capacity tractor loaded works at a site with an effective per-round-trip time of 64 seconds. Effective delivery of

                        excavated material is 90%. If utilization is 50 minutes per hour working, what will be the productivity in a 4-hour shift?

                        (a)
                        253 m3
                        (b)
                        262 m3
                        (c)
                        270 m3
                        (d)
                        282 m3 Ans. (c)

                        2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
                        List-I List-II
                        (Equipment) (Category)

                        A. Derrick crane 1. Excavating equipment
                        B.Hoe 2. Hauling equipment

                        C. Clamshell 3. Hoisting ‘equipment

                        D. Dumper Truck 4. Vertical lifting equipment
                        Code:
                        A B C D

                        (a)
                        2 1 4 3
                        (b)
                        3 1 4 2
                        (c)
                        2 4 1 3
                        (d)
                        3 4 1 2
                        Ans. (b)

                        3. A 1.75 m3 capacity tractor loader has forward loaded speed of 240 m/min, returning unloaded speed of 300 m/min and operates at

                        80% of the specified speed. It hauls earth over a distance of 60 m with fixed time per trip being 25 seconds. What is its effective

                        cycle time?

                        (a)
                        54.25 seconds
                        (b)
                        55.50 seconds
                        (c)
                        56.75 seconds
                        (d)
                        58.75 seconds Ans. (d)

                        4. Which one of the following relates to determination of critical path in PERT?

                        (a)
                        Event oriented slack
                        (b)
                        Activity oriented float
                        (c)
                        Event oriented float
                        (d)
                        Activity oriented slack Ans. (a)

                        5. In order to achieve a safe compressive strength of 20 kg/cm2 in a brick masonary, what should be the suitable range of crushing

                        strength of bricks?

                        (a)
                        35kg/cm2 to 70 kg/cm2
                        (b)
                        70 kg/cm2 to 105 kg/cm2
                        (c)
                        105 kg/cm2 to 125 kg/cm2
                        (d)
                        More than 125 kg/cm2 Ans. (b)

                        6. What is the requirement of water (expressed as % of cement w/w) for the completion of chemical reactions in the process of

                        hydration of OPC?

                        (a)
                        10 to 15%
                        (b)
                        15 to 20%
                        (c)
                        20 to 25%
                        (d)
                        25 to 30% Ans. (c)

                        7. Which factors comprise maturity of concrete?

                        (a)
                        Compressive strength and. flexural strength of concrete /
                        (b)
                        Cement content per cubic metre and compressive strength of concrete
                        (c)
                        Curing age and curing temperature of concrete
                        (d)
                        Age and aggregate content per cubic metre of concrete Ans. (c)

                        8. What is the minimum value of individual tests results (in N/mm2) for compressive strength compliance requirement for concrete

                        M20 as per codal provision?

                        (a)
                        fck 1
                        (b)
                        fck 3
                        (c)
                        fck 4
                        (d)
                        fck 5 Ans. (c)

                        9. For what reason is it taken that the nominal maximum size of aggregate may be as large as possible?

                        (a)
                        Larger the maximum size of aggregate, more the cement required and so higher the strength.

                        (b)
                        Larger the maximum size of aggregate, smaller is the cement requirement for particular water cement ratio and so more economical the mix.

                        (c)
                        Larger the maximum size of aggregate, lesser are the voids in the mix and hence also lesser the cement required.
                        (d)
                        Larger the maximum size of aggregate, more the surface area and better the bond between aggregates and cement, and so higher

                        the strength. Ans. (d)

                        10. What is the modulus of elasticity of standard timber (Group B) in (MN/cm2)?

                        (a)
                        0.5 to 1.0
                        (b)
                        1.0 to 1.25
                        (c)
                        1.25 to 1.5
                        (d)
                        1.5 to 1.75 Ans. (b)

                        11. What is the treatment for making timber fire- resistant?

                        (a)
                        ASCU treatment
                        (b)
                        Abel’s process
                        (c)
                        Creosoting
                        (d)
                        Tarring Ans. (b)

                        12. How is the process of treatment of wood using a preservative solution and forcing air in at pressure designated?

                        (a)
                        Ruping process
                        (b)
                        Lawri process
                        (c)
                        Full cell process
                        (d)
                        Empty cell process Ans. (d)

                        13. Modular bricks are of nominal size 20 × 10 × 10cm and 20% of the volume is lost in mortar between joints. Then what is the

                        number of modular bricks required per cubic meter of brick work?

                        (a)
                        520
                        (b)
                        500
                        (c)
                        485
                        (d)
                        470 Ans. (d)

                        14. A solid metal of uniform sectional area throughout its length hangs vertically from its upper end. Devails of the bar are:

                        length = 6m, material density = 8 × 10-5 N/mm3 and B =2 × 1o5 N/mm2. What will be the total elongation of the bar in mm?

                        (a)
                        288/104
                        (b)
                        48/104
                        (c)
                        144/104
                        (d)
                        72/104 Ans. (d)

                        15. What is the representative geometric mean size of an aggregate sample if its fineness modulus is 3.0?

                        (a)
                        150 μm
                        (b)
                        300 μm
                        (c)
                        600 μm
                        (d)
                        12 μm Ans. (c)

                        16. A square steel bar of 50 mm side and 5m long is subjected to a load where upon it absorbs a strain energy of 100 J. What is

                        its modulus of resilience?

                        (a)
                        1/125 Nmm/ mm3
                        (b)
                        125 mm3/Nmm
                        (c)
                        1/125 Nmm/ mm3
                        (d)
                        100 mm3/Nmm Ans. (a)

                        17. What is the ratio of flexural strength (fcr) to the characteristic compressive strength of concrete (fck) for M25 grade concrete?

                        (a)
                        0.08
                        (b)
                        0.11
                        (c)
                        0.14
                        (d)
                        0.17 Ans. (c)

                        18. Which of the following tests compares the dynamic modulus of elasticity of samples of concrete?

                        (a)
                        Compression test
                        (b)
                        Ultrasonic pulse velocity test
                        (c)
                        Split test
                        (d)
                        Tension test Ans. (b)

                        19. Which one of the following is correct regarding the most effective requirements of durability in concrete?

                        (a)
                        Providing reinforcement near the exposed concrete surface
                        (b)
                        Applying a protective coating to the exposed concrete surface
                        (c)
                        Restricting the minimum cement content and the maximum water cement ratio and the type of cement
                        (d)
                        Compacting the concrete to a greater degree.

                        Ans. (c)

                        20. What is the radius of Mohr’s circle in case of bi-axial state of stress?

                        (a)
                        Half the sum of the two principal stresses
                        (b)
                        Half the difference of the two principal stresses
                        (c)
                        Difference of the two principal stresses
                        (d)
                        Sum of the two principal stresses Ans. (b)

                        21. A square beam laid flat is then rotated in such a way that one of its diagonal becomes horizontal. How is its moment capacity

                        affected?

                        (a)
                        Increases by 41.4%
                        (b)
                        Increases by 29.27%
                        (c)
                        Decreases by 29.27%
                        (d)
                        Decreases by 41.4% Ans. (d)

                        22. A timber beam is 100 mm wide and 150 mm deep. The beam is simply supported and carries a central concentrated load W. If the

                        maximum stress in shear is 2 N/mm2, what would be the corresponding load W on the beam?

                        (a)
                        20 kN
                        (b)
                        30 kN
                        (c)
                        40 kN
                        (d)
                        25 kN Ans. (c)

                        23. A 40 mm diameter shaft is subjected to a twisting moment M2. If shear stress developed in shaft is 5 N/mm2,.What is the value of

                        the twisting moment?

                        (a)
                        628.8 Nm
                        (b)
                        328.4 Nm
                        (c)
                        62.8 Nm
                        (d)
                        30.4 Nm Ans. (c)

                        24. A fixed end beam of uniform cross-section is loaded uniformly throughout the span. What is the proportion of the bending

                        moment at the centre to the end moment considering only elastic conditions?

                        (a)
                        1 : 1
                        (b)
                        1 : 2
                        (c)
                        1 : 4
                        (d)
                        2 : 3 Ans. (b)

                        25. Steel of yield strength 400 MPa has been used in a structure. What is the value of the maximum allowable tensile strength?

                        (a)
                        240 MPa
                        (b)
                        200 MPa
                        (c)
                        120 MPa
                        (d)
                        96 MPa Ans. (a)

                        [Continue reading...]
                         
                        Copyright © . Question Papers | Previous Years Question Papers Download | Model Papers | Practice Papers Free - Posts · Comments
                        日本学生特级牲交片宝宝我们在水里做好不好在线观看全集