<delect id="55ttd"></delect>

              <thead id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"></dfn></dfn></thead>

                        <cite id="55ttd"><font id="55ttd"></font></cite>

                        Showing posts with label Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS). Show all posts
                        Showing posts with label Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS). Show all posts

                        Saturday, 27 July 2019

                        KVS TGT Social Studies Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS TGT PGT PRT Reasoning Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS TGT Mathematics Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS TGT 2013 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PRT TGT Social Studies 2013 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PRT TGT Sanskrit 2013 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PRT PGT TGT History 2013 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PRT 2012 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PGT TGT Mathematics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PGT TGT English 2011 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PGT TGT Economics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PGT Physics Question Paper Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Monday, 9 December 2013

                        TGT and PGT in KVS Previous Years Question Papers with Answers Download

                        - 7 comments

                        TGT and PGT in KVS Previous Years Question Papers with Answers Download


                        1. In English alphabet, which will be the eighth letter from the left of the fourth vowel ?
                        (A)H
                        (B)I
                        (C)G
                        (D)M
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        2. Find out the missing one
                        U, 0, I, ?
                        (A)E
                        (B)C
                        (C)S
                        (D)G
                        
                        Ans: B
                        
                        3. Which will be the next in following series?
                        AZY, BYX, CXW, DWV
                        (A)EUT
                        (B) FUT
                        (C)EVU
                        (D) GHS
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        4. Find out the next one in following series: BDF, CFI, DHL, EJO
                        (A)EIN
                        (B) JEN
                        (C)CFI
                        (D) FLR
                        
                        Ans: D
                        
                        5. If in a certain code BQMBAY is written as MY MY MY, then how would TAMIL NADU be written?
                        (A) TIATIATIA
                        (B) ALDALDALD
                        (C) MNUMNUMNU
                        (D) None of these
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        6. If in a certain symbolic language DOG is written as GOD and FOG is written as GOF, then how would MOB be written?
                        (A)NOB
                        (B) OBM
                        (C)BOM
                        (D) DOM
                        Ans: C
                        
                        7. If in a certain code UMBRELLA is written as 12345678, then how would BEAR be written?
                        (A)3684
                        (B) 3594
                        (C)3584
                        (D) 3585
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        Directions– (Q.8-12) In each question, four words are given. Out of these four words, three are related in some way and one is different. Find the different word.
                        8.
                        (A) Girl
                        (B) Boy
                        (C) Woman
                        (D) Teacher
                        Ans: D
                        
                        9
                        (A) China
                        (B) Nepal
                        (C)Bhutan
                        (D) Kolkata
                        Ans:D
                        
                        10.
                        (A) January—June
                        (B) March—September
                        (C) June—November
                        (D) April-September
                        Ans: B
                        11.
                        (A) Sitar—Pt. Ravishankar
                        (B) Tabla—Allahrakha
                        (C)Bansuri—Hari Prasad Chaurasia
                        (D) Kathakali—Mrinalini
                        
                        Ans: D
                        12.
                        (A) Prison
                        (C) Hand-cuffs
                        (B) Court
                        (D) Uniform
                        Ans: D
                        
                        13. In which city there is no Metro Rail route?
                        (A)Hyderabad
                        (B) Ahmedabad
                        (C)Kolkata
                        (D) Mumbai
                        Ans: B
                        
                        14. Main occupation of primitive man was?
                        (A) Hunting
                        (B) Cattle-rearing
                        (C) Food-gathering
                        (D) Fishing
                        Ans: A
                        
                        15. In India the land irrigated by canals is
                        (A)10%
                        (B) 15%
                        (C)20%
                        (D) 31.6%
                        Ans: D
                        
                        16.The reason of winter rain in North India is?
                        (A) Monsoon
                        (B) Storms
                        (C) Cyclone
                        (D) All
                        Ans: C
                        
                        17. Air pressure is shown?
                        (A) By isobars
                        (B) By isotherms
                        (C) By isosalines
                        (D) By none of these
                        Ans: A
                        
                        18. Who is the first Woman President of India ?
                        (A) Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil
                        (B) Srnt. Sonia Gandhi
                        (C) Smt. Meira Kumar
                        (D) Late (Smt.) Indira Gandhi
                        Ans: A
                        
                        19. Who gave the slogan of ‘Quit India’?
                        (A) Mahatma Gandhi
                        (B) J. L. Nehru
                        (C) Md. Ali Jinnah
                        (D) Subhas Chandra Bose
                        Ans: A
                        
                        20.The Directive Principles of State Policy’ of Indian Constitution are
                        related to?
                        (A)Part-III
                        (B) Part-IV
                        (C)Part-V
                        (D) Part-II
                        Ans: B
                        
                        Section B
                        Test of Mathematics
                        21. In any parallelogram ABCD, AC= BD. The value of Angle ABC will
                        Be?
                        (A)30°
                        (B) 60°
                        (C)90°
                        (D) 120°
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        22. What types of angles are they when there are two angles on circumference of a circle by any arc?
                        (A) One is two times the other
                        (B) One is three times the other
                        (C) Equal
                        (D) None of the above
                        Ans: C
                        
                        23. What are the two consecutive numbers when difference of 5
                        times of smaller and 4 times of bigger is 3?
                        (A) 8, 9
                        (B) 7,8
                        (C) 6,7
                        (D) None of the above
                        
                        Ans: B
                        24. Diagonal of a square is half of the diagonal of other square. The area of second square with respect to first will be?
                        (A) Two times
                        (B) Half
                        (C) Four times
                        (D) Eight times
                        
                        Ans: C
                        25. The number of sides of a regular polygon, when each angle is 162°, is?
                        (A) 10
                        (B) 20
                        (C) 15
                        (D) 25
                        Ans: B
                        
                        26 Ram finishes a work in 2 days,Hari finishes that work in 4 days. Then work will be finished in how many days when both work simultaneously?
                        (A)3/4 day
                        (B)4/3 days
                        (C)1/3 day
                        (D) 3 days
                        
                        Ans: B
                        27. The numbers 1,2,3,4 1000 are multiplied together. The number of zeros at the end (on the right) of the product must be:
                        (A)30
                        (B)200
                        (C)211
                        (D)249
                        Ans: D
                        
                        28. When a number is divided by 893, the remainder is 193. What will be the remainder when it is divided by 47?
                        (A)3
                        (B)5
                        (C)25
                        (D)33
                        
                        Ans: B
                        
                        29 The sum of the squares of two positive Integers is 100 and the difference of their squares is 28.
                        The sum of the numbers is
                        (A)12
                        (B)13
                        (C)14
                        (D)15
                        Ans: C
                        
                        30. Find the odd man out 1,5,14, 30, 50,55,91
                        (A)5
                        (B) 50
                        (C)55
                        (D) 91
                        Ans: C
                        
                        31. Find out wrong number in each sequence—
                        582, 605,588,611, 634, 617, 600
                        (A)634
                        (B) 611
                        (C)605
                        (D) 600
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        32. A boy was asked to multiply a number by 25. He instead multiplied the number by 52 and got the answer 324 more than the correct answer. The number to be multiplied was?
                        (A)12
                        (B) 15
                        (C)25
                        (D) 32
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        33. If 2 tables and 3 chairs cost Rs.3500 and 3 tables and 2 chairs cost Rs. 4000, then how much does a table cost?
                        (A) As. 500
                        (B) As. 750
                        (C) As. 1000
                        (D) Rs. 1500
                        Ans: C
                        
                        34. The sum of first five prime numbers is?
                        (A) 11
                        (B)18
                        (C) 26
                        (D)28
                        Ans: D
                        
                        35. Three numbers are in the ratio1 2 :3 and their H. C. F. is 12.
                        The numbers are?
                        (A)4,8,12
                        (B) 5, 10, 15
                        (C) 10, 20,30
                        (D) 12,24,36
                        Ans: D
                        
                        36. Income of a company doubles after every one year. If the initial income was Rs. 4 lakhs, what would be the income after 5 years?
                        (A) As. 1 24 crores
                        (B) Rs. 1 28 crores
                        (C) As. 252 crores
                        (D) As. 256 crores
                        Ans: B
                        
                        37. Water boils at 212° F or 100°C and freeze at 32°F or 0°C. If the temperature of a particular day is 35°C, it is equivalent to?
                        (A)85°F
                        (B) 90°F
                        (C)95°F
                        (D) 99°F
                        Ans: C
                        
                        38. Insert the missing number— 16,33,65,131,261,……..
                        (A) 523
                        (B) 521
                        (C) 613
                        (D) 721
                        Ans: A
                        
                        39. 3251 + 587+ 369— ? = 3007
                        (A) 1250
                        (B) 1300
                        (C) 1375
                        (D) 1200
                        Ans: D
                        
                        40.. A Bazar has an average of 510 people on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number of people per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is?
                        (A) 250
                        (C) 280
                        (B)276
                        (D)285
                        
                        Ans: D
                        Test of Language English
                        
                        41. Choose the correct preposition
                        The river flows…….. the bridge.
                        (A)below
                        (B) under
                        (C)into
                        (D) to
                        Ans: B
                        
                        42. Find out the word correctly spelt—
                        (A) Accesible
                        (B) Accesibel
                        (C) Accessible
                        (D) Acessible
                        Ans: C
                        
                        43. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the Bold word to till in the blank
                        People often prefer ambiguity to ……..
                        (A)clarity
                        (B) perversity
                        (C) rationality
                        (D) certainty
                        
                        Ans: D
                        
                        44. Pick out the correct synonym to the given word
                        OBSCENE
                        (A)Objectionable
                        (B)Indecent
                        (C) Displeasing
                        (D)Condemnable
                        
                        Ans: B
                        45. Pick out the most appropriate word from the given alternatives
                        to fill in the blank
                        Since one cannot read every book, one should be content
                        with making a ………selection
                        (A)normal
                        (B) standard
                        (C)sample
                        (D) judicious
                        Ans: D
                        
                        46. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word
                        
                        TRANSPARENT
                        (A)Coloured
                        (B) Childlike
                        (C)Opaque
                        (D) Imminent
                        Ans: C
                        
                        47. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be
                        substituted for the given words
                        A workman who fits and repairs pipes
                        (A)Mechanic
                        (B) Blacksmith
                        (C)Plumber
                        (D) Technocrat
                        Ans: C
                        
                        48. Pick out the most appropriate word from the given alternatives
                        To fill in the blank
                        In hot weather I like lying in the……….of a tree.
                        (A)shadow
                        (B)shelter
                        (C)protection
                        (D) shade
                        
                        Ans: D
                        
                        49 Choose the alternative which expresses the best meaning of
                        The given words
                        
                        To give up the ghost
                        (A)To die
                        (B)To make false appearance
                        (C)To terrify others by acting in suspicious manner
                        (D)To leave useless pursuits
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        Find Nearest Meaning
                        50. Addicted
                        (A) wild
                        (B)enhanced
                        (C) sentenced
                        (D) incline
                        Ans: D
                        
                        51. Bewilder
                        (A)Cross
                        (B) Seize
                        (C)Puzzle
                        (D) Annoy
                        
                        Ans: C
                        52. Destitute
                        (A) Sick
                        (B) Poor
                        (C) thin
                        (D) Angry
                        Ans: B
                        
                        53 Genteel
                        
                        (A)Clever
                        (B) Polite
                        (C)Hopeful
                        (D) Lovable
                        
                        Ans: B
                        
                        54. Camouflage
                        (A) Deject
                        (B) Disappear
                        (C) Drown
                        (D) Conceal
                        Ans: B
                        
                        55. A thing liable to be easily broken
                        (A) Breakable
                        (B) Ductile
                        (C)Brittle
                        (D) Delicate
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        56. Animal living on land and in water
                        (A) Ambiguous
                        (B) Pacify
                        (C) Amphibian
                        (D) Ambivalend
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        57. One who does not care for literature or and—
                        (A) Barbarian
                        (B) Philistine
                        (C) Primitive
                        (D) Literate
                        Ans: B
                        
                        Find the Correct Spelling
                        58. (A) Comitment
                        (B) Comittment
                        (C) Committment
                        (D) Commitment
                        Ans: D
                        
                        59
                        (A) Fulifil
                        (B) Fulfil
                        (C) Fulfill
                        (D) FulIfill
                        Ans: A
                        
                        60.
                        (A) Defendant
                        (B) Defendent
                        (C) Defandent
                        (D) Defandant
                        Ans: A
                        
                        
                        MORE KVS QUESTION PAPERS
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangthan KVS Previous Years Question Papers And Answers Download

                        - 0 comments
                        Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangthan KVS Previous Years Question Papers And Answers Download

                        1. In English alphabet, which will be the eighth letter from the left of the fourth vowel ?
                        (A)H
                        (B)I
                        (C)G
                        (D)M
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        2. Find out the missing one
                        U, 0, I, ?
                        (A)E
                        (B)C
                        (C)S
                        (D)G
                        
                        Ans: B
                        
                        3. Which will be the next in following series?
                        AZY, BYX, CXW, DWV
                        (A)EUT
                        (B) FUT
                        (C)EVU
                        (D) GHS
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        4. Find out the next one in following series: BDF, CFI, DHL, EJO
                        (A)EIN
                        (B) JEN
                        (C)CFI
                        (D) FLR
                        
                        Ans: D
                        
                        5. If in a certain code BQMBAY is written as MY MY MY, then how would TAMIL NADU be written?
                        (A) TIATIATIA
                        (B) ALDALDALD
                        (C) MNUMNUMNU
                        (D) None of these
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        6. If in a certain symbolic language DOG is written as GOD and FOG is written as GOF, then how would MOB be written?
                        (A)NOB
                        (B) OBM
                        (C)BOM
                        (D) DOM
                        Ans: C
                        
                        7. If in a certain code UMBRELLA is written as 12345678, then how would BEAR be written?
                        (A)3684
                        (B) 3594
                        (C)3584
                        (D) 3585
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        Directions– (Q.8-12) In each question, four words are given. Out of these four words, three are related in some way and one is different. Find the different word.
                        8.
                        (A) Girl
                        (B) Boy
                        (C) Woman
                        (D) Teacher
                        Ans: D
                        
                        9
                        (A) China
                        (B) Nepal
                        (C)Bhutan
                        (D) Kolkata
                        Ans:D
                        
                        10.
                        (A) January—June
                        (B) March—September
                        (C) June—November
                        (D) April-September
                        Ans: B
                        11.
                        (A) Sitar—Pt. Ravishankar
                        (B) Tabla—Allahrakha
                        (C)Bansuri—Hari Prasad Chaurasia
                        (D) Kathakali—Mrinalini
                        
                        Ans: D
                        12.
                        (A) Prison
                        (C) Hand-cuffs
                        (B) Court
                        (D) Uniform
                        Ans: D
                        
                        13. In which city there is no Metro Rail route?
                        (A)Hyderabad
                        (B) Ahmedabad
                        (C)Kolkata
                        (D) Mumbai
                        Ans: B
                        
                        14. Main occupation of primitive man was?
                        (A) Hunting
                        (B) Cattle-rearing
                        (C) Food-gathering
                        (D) Fishing
                        Ans: A
                        
                        15. In India the land irrigated by canals is
                        (A)10%
                        (B) 15%
                        (C)20%
                        (D) 31.6%
                        Ans: D
                        
                        16.The reason of winter rain in North India is?
                        (A) Monsoon
                        (B) Storms
                        (C) Cyclone
                        (D) All
                        Ans: C
                        
                        17. Air pressure is shown?
                        (A) By isobars
                        (B) By isotherms
                        (C) By isosalines
                        (D) By none of these
                        Ans: A
                        
                        18. Who is the first Woman President of India ?
                        (A) Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil
                        (B) Srnt. Sonia Gandhi
                        (C) Smt. Meira Kumar
                        (D) Late (Smt.) Indira Gandhi
                        Ans: A
                        
                        19. Who gave the slogan of ‘Quit India’?
                        (A) Mahatma Gandhi
                        (B) J. L. Nehru
                        (C) Md. Ali Jinnah
                        (D) Subhas Chandra Bose
                        Ans: A
                        
                        20.The Directive Principles of State Policy’ of Indian Constitution are
                        related to?
                        (A)Part-III
                        (B) Part-IV
                        (C)Part-V
                        (D) Part-II
                        Ans: B
                        
                        Section B
                        Test of Mathematics
                        21. In any parallelogram ABCD, AC= BD. The value of Angle ABC will
                        Be?
                        (A)30°
                        (B) 60°
                        (C)90°
                        (D) 120°
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        22. What types of angles are they when there are two angles on circumference of a circle by any arc?
                        (A) One is two times the other
                        (B) One is three times the other
                        (C) Equal
                        (D) None of the above
                        Ans: C
                        
                        23. What are the two consecutive numbers when difference of 5
                        times of smaller and 4 times of bigger is 3?
                        (A) 8, 9
                        (B) 7,8
                        (C) 6,7
                        (D) None of the above
                        
                        Ans: B
                        24. Diagonal of a square is half of the diagonal of other square. The area of second square with respect to first will be?
                        (A) Two times
                        (B) Half
                        (C) Four times
                        (D) Eight times
                        
                        Ans: C
                        25. The number of sides of a regular polygon, when each angle is 162°, is?
                        (A) 10
                        (B) 20
                        (C) 15
                        (D) 25
                        Ans: B
                        
                        26 Ram finishes a work in 2 days,Hari finishes that work in 4 days. Then work will be finished in how many days when both work simultaneously?
                        (A)3/4 day
                        (B)4/3 days
                        (C)1/3 day
                        (D) 3 days
                        
                        Ans: B
                        27. The numbers 1,2,3,4 1000 are multiplied together. The number of zeros at the end (on the right) of the product must be:
                        (A)30
                        (B)200
                        (C)211
                        (D)249
                        Ans: D
                        
                        28. When a number is divided by 893, the remainder is 193. What will be the remainder when it is divided by 47?
                        (A)3
                        (B)5
                        (C)25
                        (D)33
                        
                        Ans: B
                        
                        29 The sum of the squares of two positive Integers is 100 and the difference of their squares is 28.
                        The sum of the numbers is
                        (A)12
                        (B)13
                        (C)14
                        (D)15
                        Ans: C
                        
                        30. Find the odd man out 1,5,14, 30, 50,55,91
                        (A)5
                        (B) 50
                        (C)55
                        (D) 91
                        Ans: C
                        
                        31. Find out wrong number in each sequence—
                        582, 605,588,611, 634, 617, 600
                        (A)634
                        (B) 611
                        (C)605
                        (D) 600
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        32. A boy was asked to multiply a number by 25. He instead multiplied the number by 52 and got the answer 324 more than the correct answer. The number to be multiplied was?
                        (A)12
                        (B) 15
                        (C)25
                        (D) 32
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        33. If 2 tables and 3 chairs cost Rs.3500 and 3 tables and 2 chairs cost Rs. 4000, then how much does a table cost?
                        (A) As. 500
                        (B) As. 750
                        (C) As. 1000
                        (D) Rs. 1500
                        Ans: C
                        
                        34. The sum of first five prime numbers is?
                        (A) 11
                        (B)18
                        (C) 26
                        (D)28
                        Ans: D
                        
                        35. Three numbers are in the ratio1 2 :3 and their H. C. F. is 12.
                        The numbers are?
                        (A)4,8,12
                        (B) 5, 10, 15
                        (C) 10, 20,30
                        (D) 12,24,36
                        Ans: D
                        
                        36. Income of a company doubles after every one year. If the initial income was Rs. 4 lakhs, what would be the income after 5 years?
                        (A) As. 1 24 crores
                        (B) Rs. 1 28 crores
                        (C) As. 252 crores
                        (D) As. 256 crores
                        Ans: B
                        
                        37. Water boils at 212° F or 100°C and freeze at 32°F or 0°C. If the temperature of a particular day is 35°C, it is equivalent to?
                        (A)85°F
                        (B) 90°F
                        (C)95°F
                        (D) 99°F
                        Ans: C
                        
                        38. Insert the missing number— 16,33,65,131,261,……..
                        (A) 523
                        (B) 521
                        (C) 613
                        (D) 721
                        Ans: A
                        
                        39. 3251 + 587+ 369— ? = 3007
                        (A) 1250
                        (B) 1300
                        (C) 1375
                        (D) 1200
                        Ans: D
                        
                        40.. A Bazar has an average of 510 people on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number of people per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is?
                        (A) 250
                        (C) 280
                        (B)276
                        (D)285
                        
                        Ans: D
                        Test of Language English
                        
                        41. Choose the correct preposition
                        The river flows…….. the bridge.
                        (A)below
                        (B) under
                        (C)into
                        (D) to
                        Ans: B
                        
                        42. Find out the word correctly spelt—
                        (A) Accesible
                        (B) Accesibel
                        (C) Accessible
                        (D) Acessible
                        Ans: C
                        
                        43. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the Bold word to till in the blank
                        People often prefer ambiguity to ……..
                        (A)clarity
                        (B) perversity
                        (C) rationality
                        (D) certainty
                        
                        Ans: D
                        
                        44. Pick out the correct synonym to the given word
                        OBSCENE
                        (A)Objectionable
                        (B)Indecent
                        (C) Displeasing
                        (D)Condemnable
                        
                        Ans: B
                        45. Pick out the most appropriate word from the given alternatives
                        to fill in the blank
                        Since one cannot read every book, one should be content
                        with making a ………selection
                        (A)normal
                        (B) standard
                        (C)sample
                        (D) judicious
                        Ans: D
                        
                        46. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word
                        
                        TRANSPARENT
                        (A)Coloured
                        (B) Childlike
                        (C)Opaque
                        (D) Imminent
                        Ans: C
                        
                        47. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be
                        substituted for the given words
                        A workman who fits and repairs pipes
                        (A)Mechanic
                        (B) Blacksmith
                        (C)Plumber
                        (D) Technocrat
                        Ans: C
                        
                        48. Pick out the most appropriate word from the given alternatives
                        To fill in the blank
                        In hot weather I like lying in the……….of a tree.
                        (A)shadow
                        (B)shelter
                        (C)protection
                        (D) shade
                        
                        Ans: D
                        
                        49 Choose the alternative which expresses the best meaning of
                        The given words
                        
                        To give up the ghost
                        (A)To die
                        (B)To make false appearance
                        (C)To terrify others by acting in suspicious manner
                        (D)To leave useless pursuits
                        
                        Ans: A
                        
                        Find Nearest Meaning
                        50. Addicted
                        (A) wild
                        (B)enhanced
                        (C) sentenced
                        (D) incline
                        Ans: D
                        
                        51. Bewilder
                        (A)Cross
                        (B) Seize
                        (C)Puzzle
                        (D) Annoy
                        
                        Ans: C
                        52. Destitute
                        (A) Sick
                        (B) Poor
                        (C) thin
                        (D) Angry
                        Ans: B
                        
                        53 Genteel
                        
                        (A)Clever
                        (B) Polite
                        (C)Hopeful
                        (D) Lovable
                        
                        Ans: B
                        
                        54. Camouflage
                        (A) Deject
                        (B) Disappear
                        (C) Drown
                        (D) Conceal
                        Ans: B
                        
                        55. A thing liable to be easily broken
                        (A) Breakable
                        (B) Ductile
                        (C)Brittle
                        (D) Delicate
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        56. Animal living on land and in water
                        (A) Ambiguous
                        (B) Pacify
                        (C) Amphibian
                        (D) Ambivalend
                        
                        Ans: C
                        
                        57. One who does not care for literature or and—
                        (A) Barbarian
                        (B) Philistine
                        (C) Primitive
                        (D) Literate
                        Ans: B
                        
                        Find the Correct Spelling
                        58. (A) Comitment
                        (B) Comittment
                        (C) Committment
                        (D) Commitment
                        Ans: D
                        
                        59
                        (A) Fulifil
                        (B) Fulfil
                        (C) Fulfill
                        (D) FulIfill
                        Ans: A
                        
                        60.
                        (A) Defendant
                        (B) Defendent
                        (C) Defandent
                        (D) Defandant
                        Ans: A
                        
                        
                        MORE KVS QUESTION PAPERS
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Friday, 6 December 2013

                        KVS PREVIUOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS WITH ANSWEARS DOWNLOAD PART 4

                        - 0 comments
                        KVS PREVIUOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS WITH ANSWEARS DOWNLOAD PART 4

                        70. ‘Inevitable’ bears the opposite meaning of—

                        (A) unavoidable

                        (B) eatable

                        (C) uncertain

                        (D) mutilated

                        Ans : (C)
                        Directions—(Q. 71–75) Choose the most appropriate proposition—

                        71. A good judge never jumps …… the conclusion.

                        (A) at

                        (B) for

                        (C) to

                        (D) on

                        Ans : (A)

                        72. Such remarks are certainly derogatory …… your reputation.

                        (A) for

                        (B) to

                        (C) with

                        (D) of

                        Ans : (B)

                        73. Minority aspirations cannot forever be kept in check …… the gun.

                        (A) by

                        (B) through

                        (C) with

                        (D) from

                        Ans : (A)

                        74. The Sarpanch turned……the proposal without thinking properly.

                        (A) in

                        (B) out

                        (C) up

                        (D) down

                        Ans : (D)

                        75. His story seems to be devoid …… truth.

                        (A) from

                        (B) of

                        (C) to

                        (D) in

                        Ans : (B)

                        76. Tick the correct sentence—

                        (A) Neither Ram or Shyam has done it

                        (B) Either Ram nor Shyam has done it

                        (C) Both Ram and Shyam has done it

                        (D) Neither Ram nor Shyam has done it

                        Ans : (D)

                        77. Find out the correctly spelt word—

                        (A) consumpshion

                        (B) conjumption

                        (C) consumption

                        (D) conjumpshan

                        Ans : (C)

                        78. Find out the correctly spelt word—

                        (A) aroplane

                        (B) aroplain

                        (C) aeroplain

                        (D) aeroplane

                        Ans : (D)

                        79. The sonnet is a poem of—

                        (A) ten lines

                        (B) twelve lines

                        (C) fourteen lines

                        (D) sixteen lines

                        Ans : (C)

                        80. Classical tragedy was a form of—

                        (A) drama

                        (B) novel

                        (C) prose

                        (D) poetry

                        Ans : (A)

                        81. Elegy began to be so called because—

                        (A) it was written in the elegiac measure

                        (B) it was a poem of sorrow

                        (C) it was written by writers of elegies

                        (D) some expert critics named it so

                        Ans : (A)

                        82. The novel is—

                        (A) one of the earliest forms of writing

                        (B) one of the latest forms of writing

                        (C) one of the discarded forms of writing

                        (D) None of these

                        Ans : (A)

                        83. In which play do the following lines occur ?

                        “Neither a borrower nor a lender be—

                        For loan oft loses both itself and friend.

                        And borrowing dulls the edge of husbandry.”

                        (A) Macbeth

                        (B) The Merchant of Venice

                        (C) Hamlet

                        (D) King Lear

                        Ans : (C)

                        84. Choose the correct name of the play (from those given) from which the following lines have been taken—

                        “We are such stuff As dreams are made on, and our little life Is rounded with a sleep.”

                        (A) The Tempest

                        (B) Othello

                        (C) Macbeth

                        (D) Cariolanus

                        Ans : (A)

                        85. Who has said it ?

                        “One impulse from a vernal wood May teach us more of man.

                        Of moral evil and of good Than all the sages can.”

                        (A) Shakespeare

                        (B) Milton

                        (C) Galsworthy

                        (D) Wordsworth

                        Ans : (D)

                        86. From which book has it been taken ?

                        “To be weak is miserable Doing or suffering ?”

                        (A) The Tempest

                        (B) Paradise Regained

                        (C) The Prelude

                        (D) Paradise Lost

                        Ans : (D)

                        87. One of the following works of Milton is a prose work. Mention that—

                        (A) Lycidas

                        (B) Paradise Regained

                        (C) Paradise Lost

                        (D) Areopagitica

                        Ans : (D)

                        88. Shakespeare—

                        (A) was a great scholar of Latin

                        (B) knew a lot of Greek

                        (C) had a great command over English

                        (D) knew little Latin and less Greek

                        Ans : (C)

                        89. The first play by John Galsworthy was—

                        (A) Justice

                        (B) Loyalties

                        (C) The Skin Game

                        (D) The Silver Box

                        Ans : (D)

                        90. Which of the following plays does not belong to the group of four great tragedies of Shakespeare ?

                        (A) King Lear

                        (B) Hamlet

                        (C) Othello

                        (D) Twelfth Night

                        Ans : (D)

                        91. Shakespeare’s play Hamlet is influenced by—

                        (A) Marlowe

                        (B) Kyd

                        (C) Peele

                        (D) Nashe

                        Ans : (A)

                        92. The name of Prospero’s daughter in The Tempest is—

                        (A) Desdemona

                        (B) Cordelia

                        (C) Miranda

                        (D) Olivia

                        Ans : (C)

                        93. The dominating passion of Macbeth is—

                        (A) jealousy

                        (B) greed

                        (C) revenge

                        (D) ambition

                        Ans : (D)

                        94. In Twelfth Night Olivia is over head and ears in love with—

                        (A) Malvolio

                        (B) Duke Orsino

                        (C) the clown

                        (D) Viola disguised as Cesario

                        Ans : (D)

                        95. Shylock is a character in—

                        (A) As You Like It

                        (B) The Merchant of Venice

                        (C) Twelfth Night

                        (D) Measure for Measure

                        Ans : (B)

                        96. Milton’s Paradise Lost—

                        (A) has no trace of personal element

                        (B) is notable for its autobiographical passages

                        (C) is quite objective

                        (D) has none of the above qualities

                        Ans : (B)

                        97. Who is the hero of Paradise Lost ?

                        (A) God

                        (B) Satan

                        (C) Adam

                        (D) None of them

                        Ans : (B)

                        98. The statement, “Others abide our question, thou art free” refers to—

                        (A) John Milton

                        (B) Edmund Spenser

                        (C) Christopher Marlowe

                        (D) Shakespeare

                        Ans : (D)

                        99. Everyman is—

                        (A) an interlude

                        (B) a comedy

                        (C) a tragicomedy

                        (D) a morality play

                        Ans : (B)

                        100. A Dramatic Monologue is—

                        (A) a short play

                        (B) a poem

                        (C) a novel

                        (D) a prose story

                        Ans : (A)

                        101. What do we call a piece of writing that is an imitation of an action that is serious and complete ?

                        (A) A comedy

                        (B) A tragi-comedy

                        (C) A tragedy

                        (D) None of these

                        Ans : (C)

                        102. Shakespeare has mostly used in his plays—

                        (A) heroic couplet

                        (B) blank verse

                        (C) free verse

                        (D) Spenserian stanza

                        Ans : (B)

                        103. “They also serve who only stand and wait.” This line occurs in—

                        (A) Lycidas

                        (B) Comus

                        (C) Paradise Lost

                        (D) On His Blindness

                        Ans : (D)

                        104. Name the poem from which the following words have been quoted—

                        The gods approve The depth, and not the tumult of the soul.

                        (A) The World Is To Much With Us

                        (B) The Tables Turned

                        (C) Ode to Duty

                        (D) Laodamia

                        Ans : (D)

                        105. In which play of Galsworthy do we have William Falder ?

                        (A) Loyalties

                        (B) The Silver Box

                        (C) Justice

                        (D) Strife

                        Ans : (C)

                        106. Shakespeare is—

                        (A) a Renaissance playwright

                        (B) a Restoration playwright

                        (C) a Twentieth Century playwright

                        (D) a Classcial playwright

                        Ans : (A)

                        107. Galsworthy belonged to—

                        (A) the sixteenth century

                        (B) the seventeenth century

                        (C) the twentieth century

                        (D) the nineteenth century

                        Ans : (C)

                        108. Who said it ?

                        How poor are they that have not patience, What wound did ever heal but by degrees ?

                        (A) Othello

                        (B) Cassio

                        (C) Iago

                        (D) Desdemona

                        Ans : (B)

                        109. Shakespeare wrote—

                        (A) 154 sonnets

                        (B) 145 sonnets

                        (C) 451 sonnets

                        (D) 26 sonnets

                        Ans : (A)

                        110. Milton’s Paradise Lost has been praised for its—

                        (A) lightness of touch

                        (B) grand style

                        (C) its satirical tone

                        (D) None of these

                        Ans : (B)

                        111. Paradise Lost has been divided into …… Books.

                        (A) ten

                        (B) nine

                        (C) eleven

                        (D) twelve

                        Ans : (D)

                        112. Cordelia came to help her father because—

                        (A) he had given her the lion’s share of his kingdom

                        (B) he had deprived her of her share in the kingdom

                        (C) out of her genuine love for him

                        (D) she hated her elder sisters

                        Ans : (C)

                        113. Allusion is—

                        (A) a synonym of reference

                        (B) a synonym of poetry

                        (C) an indirect or passing reference to some event, person, place or artistic work

                        (D) None of these

                        Ans : (C)

                        114. A ballad—

                        (A) is a short epic

                        (B) is a song sung by ballet dancers

                        (C) is a folk song or orally transmitted poem dealing with a popular story

                        (D) is a short novel

                        Ans : (C)

                        115. Denouement is related to—

                        (A) an essay

                        (B) a play

                        (C) a lyric

                        (D) an elegy

                        Ans : (B)

                        116. An eclogue is—

                        (A) a long poem

                        (B) a short poem

                        (C) a pastoral poem

                        (D) a short dialogue

                        Ans : (C)

                        117. Galsworthy’s tragedies are called—

                        (A) tragi-comedies

                        (B) heroic tragedies

                        (C) social tragedies

                        (D) classical tragedies

                        Ans : (C)

                        118. Samson Agonistes by Milton—

                        (A) is a play

                        (B) is a long poem

                        (C) is a masque

                        (D) a long treatise

                        Ans : (A)

                        119. Ben Jonson’s name is associated with—

                        (A) Sentimental comedy

                        (B) Romantic comedy

                        (C) comedy of Manners

                        (D) comedy of Humours

                        Ans : (D)

                        120. Congreve tried his hand at—

                        (A) romantic comedies

                        (B) comedies of humours

                        (C) comedies of manners

                        (D) farces

                        Ans : (C)

                        121. Who has been termed as a motiveless malignity ?

                        (A) Macbeth

                        (B) Othello

                        (C) Iago

                        (D) Polonlus

                        Ans : (C)

                        122. Caliban—

                        (A) is the hero of the play The Tempest

                        (B) married prospero’s daughter in The Tempest

                        (C) killed Prospero in The Tempest

                        (D) is the villain in The Tempest

                        Ans : (D)

                        123. Ophelia is the beloved of—

                        (A) Macbeth

                        (B) Hamlet

                        (C) Othello

                        (D) Romeo

                        Ans : (B)

                        124. Simile is—

                        (A) a part of speech

                        (B) a figure of speech

                        (C) a technical device used by old poets

                        (D) a sister of Emily Dickinson

                        Ans : (B)

                        125. John Galsworthy was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in—

                        (A) 1912

                        (B) 1922

                        (C) 1932

                        (D) 1942

                        Ans : (C)


                        MORE KVS QUESTION PAPERS

                        KVS TGT Social Studies Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT PGT PRT Reasoning Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT Mathematics Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT TGT Social Studies 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT TGT Sanskrit 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT PGT TGT History 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT 2012 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT Mathematics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT English 2011 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT Economics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT Physics Question Paper Download
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PREVIUOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS WITH SOLUTIONS DOWNLOAD PART 3

                        - 0 comments

                        KVS PREVIUOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS WITH SOLUTIONS DOWNLOAD PART 3

                        101. Life is a bed of roses—

                        (A) Pleasant living

                        (B) Bed made of roses

                        (C) Simple living

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (A)

                        102. ‘Charming and witty’ may be expressed as—

                        (A) Schism

                        (B) Scintillating

                        (C) Scion

                        (D) Sanguine

                        Ans : (D)

                        103. Split into simple sentence—

                        In the night the thief came into the garden.

                        (A) It was night. The thief came into the garden

                        (B) Night came. The thief came into the garden

                        (C) At night. The thief was in the garden

                        (D) Night fell. The thief came into the garden

                        Ans : (A)

                        104. ‘Alliteration’ may be defined as—

                        (A) a literary genre

                        (B) repeated consonants in a sentence

                        (C) a repetition of a speech sound in a sequence of words

                        (D) Literary aptitude

                        Ans : (C)

                        105. Which is the correct spelling ?

                        (A) bivouck

                        (B) bivouk

                        (C) bivouac

                        (D) bivoak

                        Ans : (C)

                        106. Fill in the gap with correct preposition—

                        On Saturday, he left Delhi …… Mumbai.

                        (A) at

                        (B) for

                        (C) near

                        (D) to

                        Ans : (B)

                        107. Join into a single sentence—

                        He was absent from school. He was ill.

                        (A) As he was ill he was absent from school

                        (B) He was absent from school because of his illness

                        (C) He was ill and so he was absent from school

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (B)

                        Directions—(Q. 108 to 110) Fill in the blanks according to subjectverb concord—

                        108. A pair of trousers …… to go into his suitcase.

                        (A) should

                        (B) were

                        (C) are

                        (D) is

                        Ans : (D)

                        109. There …… some books in his bag.

                        (A) is

                        (B) was

                        (C) were

                        (D) have

                        Ans : (C)

                        110. You go first and I …… you.

                        (A) shall follow

                        (B) shall following

                        (C) am follow

                        (D) am following

                        Ans : (A)

                        111. William Wordsworth’s Tintern abbey is—

                        (A) a dramatic monologue

                        (B) a dramatic lyric

                        (C) a dramatic epic

                        (D) none of the above

                        Ans : (A)

                        112. Which is the correct spelling ?

                        (A) Tyrannize

                        (B) Tyrannise

                        (C) Tyranize

                        (D) Tyrranise

                        Ans : (A)

                        113. ‘Epic’ is—

                        (A) A story of a battle

                        (B) A long narrative poem on a serious subject

                        (C) A dramatic monologue

                        (D) A dramatic monologue

                        Ans : (B)

                        114. To find fault with, in one word, is—

                        (A) Cryptic

                        (B) Cruciate

                        (C) Criticize

                        (D) Curtail

                        Ans : (C)

                        115. In 1805, Wordsworth’s which poem was written—

                        (A) Tintern Abbey

                        (B) The Prelude

                        (C) Lucy Poems

                        (D) The Solitary Reape

                        Ans : (B)

                        116. Insert the correct word—

                        He …… his application when he heard he has not got the necessary certificates.

                        (A) withdraw

                        (B) withdrew

                        (C) had withdrawn

                        (D) got withdrawn

                        Ans : (B)

                        117. The Prelude by Wordsworth was part of a vast work which was to be called—

                        (A) The Excursion

                        (B) The Recluse

                        (C) Yarrow Revisited

                        (D) Peter Bell

                        Ans : (B)

                        Directions—(Q. 118 and 119) Tick the correctly punctuated sentence—

                        118. (A) “You know, he isn’t dead, sir !”

                        (B) “You know he isnt dad, sir.”

                        (C) “You know, he is’nt dead, sir”

                        (D) “You know-He ins’t dead-sir !”

                        Ans : (A)

                        119. (A) Alas ! The king is dead.

                        (B) Alas, the King is dead.

                        (C) Alas, the King is dead !

                        (D) Alas. The King is dead.

                        Ans : (A)

                        120. ‘Schematic’ means—

                        (A) disturbing

                        (B) diabolical

                        (C) grammatic

                        (D) diagrammatic

                        Ans : (D)

                        121. Use the correct preposition—

                        She tuned …… to the music programme.

                        (A) on

                        (B) into

                        (C) onto

                        (D) with

                        Ans : (A)

                        122. ‘Act’ is—

                        (A) a major division in the action of a play

                        (B) an acting category in a play

                        (C) chapter of a play

                        (D) acting by actors

                        Ans : (A)

                        123. Indicate the correct verb—

                        Before the Aryans …… to India, Dravidians had lived there.

                        (A) coming

                        (B) come

                        (C) came

                        (D) did come

                        Ans : (C)

                        124. The lower class was represented in Galsworthy’s—

                        (A) The Country House

                        (B) The Forsyte Saga

                        (C) Fraternity

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (A)

                        125. Tick the correct sentence—

                        (A) Not a girls was injured

                        (B) Neither nor girl was injured

                        (C) Neither girl was injured

                        (D) None girl was injured

                        Ans : (C)

                        English Solved Paper

                        Directions—(Q. 1–10) In questions 1 to 10 you have a brief passage with 10 questions. Read the passage carefully, and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. You may think the sign of a good manager is to have a department where everybody is busy at work on their assigned tasks. But if your people are merely doing their jobs, they’re only working at about half their potential. A truly productive department is one in which every employee is actively thinking of better, more efficient methods of working ways in which to produce a higher quality product, in less time, at lower cost.
                        To get this kind of innovation from your people, you have to be receptive to new ideas; what’s more, you have to encourage your people to produce new ideas. Incentives are one way to motivate employees to be more productive. You can offer a cash bonus, time off, or a gift. But a more potent form of motivation is simply the employee’s knowledge that management does listen to him or her, and does put employee suggestions and ideas to work. When you listen to new ideas, be open-minded. Don’t shoot down a suggestion before you’ve heard it in full. Many of us are too quick, too eager, to show off our own experience and knowledge and say that something won’t work because ‘we’ve tried it before’ or ‘we don’t do it that way’. Well, may be you did try it before but that doesn’t mean it won’t work now. And having done things a certain way in the past doesn’t mean you’ve been doing them the best way. A good manager is open-minded and receptive to new ideas.
                        1. The given passage speaks about—

                        (A) the sign of a good manager

                        (B) the workers doing their job

                        (C) ways in which to produce a higher quality product

                        (D) the need to be open to new ideas

                        Ans : (A)

                        2. We understand from the passage that a good manager is one—

                        (A) who has a department where everybody is busy at work

                        (B) who offers a cash bonus, time off or a gift to his workers

                        (C) who is open minded and receptive to new ideas

                        (D) who is too quick, too eager to show off his experience and knowledge

                        Ans : (C)

                        3. People merely ‘doing their jobs’ in the passage means—

                        (A) that people busy at work do not perform their assigned tasks

                        (B) that such people produce a higher quality product

                        (C) that such people are working at about half their potential

                        (D) that such people are innovative

                        Ans : (C)

                        4. In a truly productivedepartment—

                        (A) people are busy at work on their assigned tasks

                        (B) people are busy at work to produce a large quantity of product

                        (C) people always think of evolving better and more efficient methods of working

                        (D) people always make a show of their experience and knowledge

                        Ans : (C)

                        5. The word ‘motivation’ in the passage means—

                        (A) to impute a motive to an action

                        (B) the act of inspiring others

                        (C) to put a thing into action

                        (D) None of these

                        Ans : (B)

                        6. ‘To be receptive to new ideas’ in the passage suggests—

                        (A) Readiness to receive new ideas

                        (B) to be cautious and careful about the new ideas

                        (C) to share with your people the new ideas

                        (D) to think of better and more efficient methods of working

                        Ans : (A)

                        7. The word ‘incentives’ in the context of the passage suggests—

                        (A) to produce higher quality product, in less time

                        (B) to produce higher quality product, at lower cost

                        (C) an additional payment or additional facilities to employees to increase production

                        (D) employee’s faith that management does listen to his suggestions and ideas

                        Ans : (C)

                        8. A truly productive employee, according to the writer, is always—

                        (A) busy at work on his assigned tasks

                        (B) actively thinking of better and more efficient methods of working

                        (C) has an eye on a cash bonus, time off, or a gift

                        (D) suggesting but never busy at work

                        Ans : (B)

                        9. The innovative suggestions or new ideas from your employee can be obtained when—

                        (A) you offer a cash bonus to him

                        (B) you make him feel that management does listen to him or her and puts his ideas to work

                        (C) you distrust his experience and knowledge

                        (D) you pressurise him to tender new ideas or face the consequences

                        Ans :( B)

                        10. A good manager should—

                        (A) be open-minded and receptive to new ideas

                        (B) quickly shoot down innovative suggestions from an employee to assert supremacy of his experience and knowledge

                        (C) discard innovative ideas dubbing them unworkable

                        (D) be content with the normal functioning of the department

                        Ans : (A)
                        Directions—(Q. 11–15) Choose the correct alternatives to fill in the blanks in the following sentences—

                        11. A …… soldier fights for the sake of money.

                        (A) materialistic

                        (B) pioneer

                        (C) veteran

                        (D) mercenary

                        Ans : (D)

                        12. The road to Hell is …… with good intentions.

                        (A) decorated

                        (B) engraved

                        (C) paved

                        (D) crowded

                        Ans : (C)

                        13. Laws grind the …… and rich man rule the law.

                        (A) criminals

                        (B) poor

                        (C) innocents

                        (D) destitute

                        Ans : (B)

                        14. It is not possible for everyone to …… an elephant.

                        (A) keep up

                        (B) keep up with

                        (C) keep in

                        (D) keep on

                        Ans : (A)

                        15. Our college building has a good …….

                        (A) sight

                        (B) site

                        (C) cite

                        (D) side

                        Ans : (B)

                        16. Shakespeare is indebted to one of the following sources for the subject matter of his some plays. Choose the right one from the following—

                        (A) The Arabian Nights

                        (B) Holinshed’s Chronicle

                        (C) Bewoulf

                        (D) The Arthurian Legends

                        Ans : (B)

                        17. One of the following poets was nicknamed ‘The Lady of Christ’s’ by his fellow undergraduates. Spot the correct name of the poet—

                        (A) Milton

                        (B) Spenser

                        (C) Shakespeare

                        (D) Marlowe

                        Ans : (A)

                        18. ‘When the assault was intended to the city’ is a sonnet written by—

                        (A) Milton

                        (B) Wordsworth

                        (C) Shakespeare

                        (D) Spenser

                        Ans : (A)

                        19. Which play of Shakespeare portrays the character of Malvolio ?

                        (A) Love’s Labour Lost

                        (B) Twelfth Night

                        (C) Hamlet

                        (D) As You Like It

                        Ans : (B)

                        20. ‘On the Morning of Christ’s Nativity’ is a—

                        (A) Sonnet

                        (B) Ode

                        (C) Masque

                        (D) Pastoral Elegy

                        Ans : (A)

                        21. Which, of the following, is a work of Milton ?

                        (A) Novum Organum

                        (B) De Doctrina Christana

                        (C) Endymion

                        (D) Prothalmion

                        Ans : (A)

                        22. What figure of speech has been used in the following line ? ‘Rascals and rogues ran a race round and round the rugged rock.’

                        (A) Hyperbole

                        (B) Alliteration

                        (C) Onomatopoeia

                        (D) Apostrophe

                        Ans : (B)

                        23. Choose the correct word to complete the given proverb—

                        ‘Barking dogs …… bite.’

                        (A) Sometimes

                        (B) Seldom

                        (C) Always

                        (D) Never

                        Ans : (B)

                        24. What is the antonym of ‘Manly’ ?

                        (A) Feminine

                        (B) Effeminate

                        (C) Masculine

                        (D) Strong

                        Ans : (B)

                        25. What figure of speech has been used in the following line ?

                        ‘Frailty, thy name is woman !’

                        (A) Metaphor

                        (B) Personification

                        (C) Apostrophe

                        (D) Simile

                        Ans : (B)

                        26. ‘Venus and Adonis’ is a poetic composition of a poet who was a dramatist also—

                        (A) Shakespeare

                        (B) Milton

                        (C) Marlowe

                        (D) Dryden

                        Ans : (A)

                        27. ‘For a handful of silver, he left us.’ This line of Browning has a reference to—

                        (A) Shakespeare

                        (B) Wordsworth

                        (C) Tennyson

                        (D) Dryden

                        Ans : (B)

                        28. ‘A Bend in the Ganges’ is a work of—

                        (A) Anita Desai

                        (B) Amitav Ghose

                        (C) Manohar Malgonkar

                        (D) M.R. Anand

                        Ans : (C)

                        29. Pick out the right option which expresses the meaning of word ‘Invaluable’ ?

                        (A) Valueless

                        (B) Priceless

                        (C) Useless

                        (D) Cheap

                        Ans : (B)

                        30. The following sentence has a blank space and four words given after the sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space ?

                        ‘The doctor said that a small daily …… of the new drug would soon cure him.’

                        (A) tablet

                        (B) pill

                        (C) dose

                        (D) quantity

                        Ans : (C)

                        31. Correct form of the sentence ‘I have often found him negligent …… his work.’ is—

                        (A) I have often found him negligent in his work

                        (B) I have often found him negligent of his work

                        (C) I have often found him negligent to his work

                        (D) I have often found him negligent with his work

                        Ans : (B)

                        32. During his visit to France, Wordsworth fell in love with a girl named—

                        (A) Catherine

                        (B) Mary Hutchinson

                        (C) Annette Vallon

                        (D) Simon Lee

                        Ans : (C)

                        33. ‘The fall of……in 1453 marks the beginning of Renaissance in Europe.’

                        Choose the correct alternative to fill in the blank in the above sentence—

                        (A) Bastille

                        (B) The Roman Empire

                        (C) The Spanish Armada

                        (D) Constantinople

                        Ans : (D)

                        34. Who wrote the following about Shakespeare ?

                        ‘Others abide our question, thou art free.’

                        (A) T.S. Eliot

                        (B) Arnold

                        (C) Blake

                        (D) Wordsworth

                        Ans : (B)

                        35. The figure of speech in which the sound suggests the sense or meaning is known as—

                        (A) Alliteration

                        (B) Onomatopoeia

                        (C) Oxymoron

                        (D) Transferred Epithet

                        Ans : (B)

                        36. Punctuate the following sentence—

                        “She called out angrily so you have been hitting makhan again phatik answered indignantly no I have not who told you that’ Find out the correct option—

                        (A) She called out angrily, so you have been hitting Makhan again. Phatik answered indignantly. ‘No, I have not. who told you that’.

                        (B) She called out angrily, ‘So you have been hitting Makhan again.’ Phatik answered indignantly. ‘No, I haven’t. who told you that’.

                        (C) She called out angrily. ‘So you have been hitting Makhan again ?’ Phatik answered indignantly, ‘No, I haven’t. Who told you that ?’

                        (D) She called out angrily, ‘So you have been hitting Makhan ?’ Again Pharik answered indignantly. ‘No, I haven’t. Who told you that ? ’

                        Ans : (C)

                        37. Select the word with its correct spelling—

                        (A) Vaccum

                        (B) Vaccume

                        (C) Vaccuum

                        (D) Vacuum

                        Ans : (D)

                        38. Who calls Milton ‘God-gifted organ-voice of England’ ?

                        (A) Arnold

                        (B) Wordsworth

                        (C) Gray

                        (D) Tennyson

                        Ans : (D)

                        39. Name the critic who remarks ‘Justice (1910) is a commentary upon the prison administration of that period.’ ?

                        (A) Coats

                        (B) A.C. Ward

                        (C) A. Nicoll

                        (D) Skemp

                        Ans : (A)

                        40. What does the idiom (the) pros and cons mean ?

                        (A) Changes of life

                        (B) The arguments urged for and against a thing

                        (C) Irregularly

                        (D) Repeatedly

                        Ans : (B)

                        41. Select from the following the correct meaning of the word ‘Nostalgia’—

                        (A) A fatal disease

                        (B) Longing for things that are past

                        (C) An allegorical story

                        (D) A state of excessive fear and anxiety

                        Ans : (B)

                        42. Choose the correct animal cry to complete the sentence—

                        ‘Dogs bark, lions roar but frogs….’

                        (A) coo

                        (B) bleat

                        (C) croak

                        (D) cluck

                        Ans : (C)

                        43. A figure of speech in which a qualifying adjective is sometimes transferred from a person to a thing or from one word to another, to which it does not strictly belong, is called—

                        (A) Metonymy

                        (B) Transferred Epithet

                        (C) Apostrophe

                        (D) Personification

                        Ans : (B)

                        44. Find out the mis-spelt word—

                        (A) accompaniment

                        (B) explaination

                        (C) superstitious

                        (D) miscellaneous

                        Ans : (B)

                        45. Choose the correct spelling of the word—

                        (A) restaurant

                        (B) restuarant

                        (C) resteurant

                        (D) restorant

                        Ans : (A)

                        46. Which, of the following words, means ‘a place where the birds are kept’ ?

                        (A) Aquarium

                        (B) Zoo

                        (C) Amnesty

                        (D) Aviary

                        Ans : (D)

                        47. Which of the following plays is not written by Galsworthy ?

                        (A) The Silver Box

                        (B) Joy

                        (C) Weavers

                        (D) A Doll’s House

                        Ans : (D)

                        48. ‘Every great poet is a teacher’ are the words of—

                        (A) Shelley

                        (B) Keats

                        (C) Byron

                        (D) Wordsworth

                        Ans : (A)

                        49. The Restoration period was influenced by—

                        (A) French dramatists

                        (B) The dramatists of England

                        (C) Italian dramatists

                        (D) Greek dramatists

                        Ans : (A)

                        50. Punctuate the following lines—

                        “as caeser loved me i weep for him as he was fortunate i rejoice at it as he was valiant i honour him but as he was ambitious I slew him’

                        Find out the correct one—

                        (A) As Caeser loved me I weep for him, as he was fortunate I rejoice at it, as he was valiant I honour him but as he was ambitious I slew him

                        (B) As Caeser loved me, I weep for him. As he was fortunate. I rejoice at it. As he was valiant, I honour him but as he was ambitious, I slew him

                        (C) As Caeser loved me, I weep for him; as he was fortunate, I rejoice at it; as he was valiant, I honour him but—as he was ambitious, I slew him

                        (D) As Casear loved me I weep for him; as he was fortunate I rejoice at it; as he was valiant I honour him but as he was ambitious I slew him

                        Ans : (C)

                        51. Find out the figure of speech in the following lines—

                        ‘Is this the face that launched a thousand ships.

                        And burned the topless towers of Illium ?’

                        (A) Personification

                        (B) Hyperbole

                        (C) Metaphor

                        (D) Oxymoron

                        Ans : (B)

                        52. The first Indian author to win the prestigious Pulitzer Prize in the U.S.A. was—

                        (A) Anita Desai

                        (B) Jhumpa Lahiri

                        (C) Vikram Seth

                        (D) Khushwant Singh

                        Ans : (B)

                        53. What is the antonym of ‘consent’ ?

                        (A) descent

                        (B) dissent

                        (C) decent

                        (D) assent

                        Ans : (B)

                        54. Select the right meaning of the word ‘Aristocracy’ from the following—

                        (A) Government by the rich

                        (B) Government by the nobles

                        (C) Government by the officials

                        (D) Rule by mob

                        Ans : (B)

                        55. Select, from the following, the name of the author on whose grave the words he chose himself are carved—

                        ‘Here is one whose name is writ in water.’

                        (A) Keats

                        (B) Byron

                        (C) Milton

                        (D) Swinburne

                        Ans : (A)
                        Directions—(Q. 56–65) Read each of the following sentences to trace the parts which are incorrect grammatically. The alphabet of the part is to be mentioned as the answer—

                        56. The father as well as (A) / the sons were (B) / involved in the murder. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (B)

                        57. He could not give cattle (A) / green fodder today because (B) / he has broken his right hand a week ago. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (C)

                        58. What to talk of charity (A) / you do not practise (B) / even ordinary humanity. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (A)

                        59. I am very thirsty (A) / give me little water (B) / to drink. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (B)

                        60. You and your wife (A) / appear to have seen (B) / much more happier days. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (C)

                        61. Nobody was prepared (A) / to give up their seat (B) / to the old man bending on a stick. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (B)

                        62. The price of this car (A) / is higher than (B) / your new car. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (C)

                        63. No sooner the bell rang (A) / than all students ran out (B) / of their classes helter-skelter. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (A)

                        64. The Principal, along with teachers, (A) / were invited (B) / on the occasion. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (B)

                        65. Suresh asked Akbar (A) / when could he (B) / reach Kanpur. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (B)

                        66. ‘Docile’ means—

                        (A) vague

                        (B) gentle

                        (C) stupid

                        (D) stubborn

                        Ans : (B)

                        67. ‘Enigmatic’ is—

                        (A) displeased

                        (B) puzzling

                        (C) learned

                        (D) short-sighted

                        Ans : (B)

                        68. ‘Alleviation’ is the antonym of—

                        (A) lessening

                        (B) magnification

                        (C) aggravation

                        (D) exaggeration

                        Ans : (C)

                        69. ‘Deviate’ is the antonym of—

                        (A) obliviate

                        (B) break

                        (C) concentrate

                        (D) follow

                        Ans : (C)

                        MORE KVS QUESTION PAPERS

                        KVS TGT Social Studies Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT PGT PRT Reasoning Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT Mathematics Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT TGT Social Studies 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT TGT Sanskrit 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT PGT TGT History 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT 2012 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT Mathematics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT English 2011 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT Economics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT Physics Question Paper Download
                        [Continue reading...]

                        KVS PREVIUOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS WITH SOLUTIONS DOWNLOAD PART 2

                        - 0 comments
                        KVS PREVIUOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS WITH SOLUTIONS DOWNLOAD PART 2

                        121. Aristotle’s Lantern occurs in—

                        (A) Asteroidea

                        (B) Echinoidea

                        (C) Holothuroidea

                        (D) Crinoidea

                        Ans : (B)

                        122. Neoteny is observed in—

                        (A) Ambystoma

                        (B) Alytes

                        (C) Sycon

                        (D) Sacculina

                        Ans : (A)

                        123. Kidneys are vital organs of the body because they help in—

                        (A) Regulation of body fluids

                        (B) Regulation of acid-base balance

                        (C) Removal of metabolic wastes

                        (D) All of these functions

                        Ans : (D)

                        124. The infective stage of malarial parasite is—

                        (A) Trophozoite

                        (B) Merozoite

                        (C) Sporozoite

                        (D) Cyst

                        Ans : (C)

                        125. Parasitic castration occurs in—

                        (A) Fasciola

                        (B) Nereis

                        (C) Sacculina

                        (D) Palaemon

                        Ans : (C)

                         11th Feb. 2011  

                        1. The headquarters of World Trade Organisation is located in :

                        a) Geneva

                        b) Paris

                        c) Washington

                        d) New York

                        2. The number of High Courts in India is :

                        a) 31

                        b) 21

                        c) 25

                        d) 24

                        3. Under which section of the Hindu marriage Act, 1955 the provision relating to registration of

                        Marriage is given?.

                        a) 8

                        b) 7

                        c) 6

                        d) 5

                        4. A radar which detects the presence of an enemy aircraft uses :

                        a) sound waves

                        b) radio waves

                        c) electric waves

                        d) ultrasound waves

                        5. “Sub Prime Lending” is a  term applied to the loans made to :

                        a) those borrowers who do not have a good credit history.

                        b) those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets.

                        c) those who have a good credit history and are known to bn since 10 years.

                        d) those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the bank.

                        6. Production function explains the relationship between :

                        a) Initial inputs and ultimate output

                        b) Input and ultimate consumption

                        c) Output and consumption

                        d) Standard deviation

                        7. The 50th percentile is also known as :

                        a) Mean

                        b) Mode

                        c) Median

                        d) Standard deviation

                        8. The World’s Number two economy is :

                        a) USA

                        b) Japan

                        c) China

                        d) Germany

                        9. Saina Nehwal has been named the brand ambassador for :

                        a) Orissa

                        b) Andhra Pradesh

                        c) Tamil nadu

                        d) Kerala

                        10. NASA is planning to establish a permanent base at :

                        a) Moon

                        b) Mars

                        c) Venus

                        d) Jupiter

                        11. Very small-time intervals are accurately measured by the

                        a) Pulsars

                        b) White dwarf

                        c) Atomic clocks

                        d) Quartz clocks

                        12. The overall objective of Fundamental Rights is to ensure :

                        a) Democratic government

                        b) Individual liberty

                        c) Judicial independence

                        d) Secularism

                        13. The Governor is responsible to the :

                        a) State legislature

                        b) State legislative assembly

                        c) President

                        d) Prime Minister

                        14.Who among the following received the Noble prize twice in the same subject?

                        a) Madam Curie

                        b) Pierre Curie

                        c) Linus Pauling

                        d) John Bardeen

                        15. Which of the following was known from the title of “Nightangale of India”?

                        a) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

                        b) Sarojini Naidu

                        c) Maria montessori

                        d) Suraiya

                        16. NPC concerns :

                        a) Industries

                        b) Schools

                        c) Agriculture

                        d) Medicine

                        17. World Food Day is observed on :

                        a) 18 February

                        b) 11 June

                        c) 28 September

                        d) 16 October

                        18.The rupee coin was first minted in India in :

                        a) 1542

                        b) 1601

                        c) 1677

                        d) 1809

                        19. The lowest layer of atomosphere is called :

                        a) Stratosphere

                        b) Troposphere

                        c) Ionosphere

                        d) Exosphere

                        20. Match the following and choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

                        I.  Nigeria           1. Luanda

                        II. Qatar             2. Abuja

                        III. Zambia          3. Lusaka

                        IV. Angola          4. Doha
                        Codes :

                        I      II       III       IV

                        a)   2     4       3        1

                        b)   4     3       2        1

                        c)   1     2       3        4

                        d)   4     2       3        1

                        21. Which of the following countries does not have its emblem as ‘Lion’ ?

                        a) Belgium

                        b) Norway

                        c) Sri Lanka

                        d) Spain

                        22. ‘Swaythling Cup’ is associated with the sport:

                        a) World badminton (Men)

                        b) World Table tennis (Men)

                        c) Horse racing

                        d) Car racing

                        23. Which of the following is not a famous ‘Tabla Player’ ?

                        a) Allarakha

                        b) Zakir Husain

                        c) Pandit Jasraj

                        d) Gudai Maharaj

                        24. Which of the following is not a dance/dance drama associated with the state ‘Kerla’ ?

                        a) Koodiyattam

                        b) Mudiyettu

                        c) Kottam

                        d) Tappatri Kai

                        25. Shivaji’s war strategy used against the Mughals was:

                        a) Alert army

                        b) Political supremacy

                        c) Large army

                        d) Guerilla warfare

                        26. Asian games 2014 will be held in :

                        a) Gouangjhou, China

                        b) Incheon, South Korea

                        c) New Deslhi, India

                        d) NBusan, South Korea

                        27. Next US Presidential election will be held in :

                        a) November, 2012

                        b) Januaary, 2013

                        c) November, 2013

                        d) January, 2012

                        28. Amitabh Bachchan has won three times the Best Actor National Awrd. Which of the films

                        is not the one when he was not given the National Award for Best Actor?

                        a) Agneepath

                        b) Sholay

                        c) Black

                        d) Paa

                        29. Sound travesl with a different speed in different media. In what order does the velocity of

                        sound increase in these media?

                        a) Water, iron and air

                        b) Iron, air and water

                        c) Air, water and iron

                        d) Iron, water and air

                        30. Match the following and choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

                        I.  Carbon dioxide           1. Reducing agent

                        II. Chlorine                     2. Anaesthetic in dentisty

                        III. Hydrogen                  3. Bleaching powder

                        IV. Nitrous oxide            4. Refrigerant

                        Codes :

                        I      II       III       IV

                        a)   1     2       3        4

                        b)   4     3       2        1

                        c)   4     3       1        2

                        d)   2     1       3        4

                        31. Medula oblongata is a part of human :

                        a) heart

                        b) brain

                        c) liver

                        d) sex organs

                        32. Funk discovered :

                        a) Proteins

                        b) Vitamins

                        c) Enzymes

                        d) Hormones

                        33. The 8th schedule of the constitutions deals with :

                        a) Fundamental Rights

                        b) Directive Principles of State Policy

                        c) The list of 18 regional languages

                        d) All the above

                        34. Thirty-Sixth Amendment of Indian Constitution, 1975 conferred statehood on :

                        a) Arunachal Pradesh

                        b) Nagaland

                        c) Meghalaya

                        d) Sikkim

                        35. Who among the following has a right to speak and otherwise take part in the proceeding

                        of either House of Parliament and to be a member of any Parliamentary Committee but is

                        not entitled to vote?.

                        a) The Chief Election Commissioner

                        b) Chairmain of Finance Comission

                        c) The Attorney General

                        d) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India

                        ****************************************************************
                        TGT 2005

                        1. Which is the correct spelling ?

                        (A) Quintessence

                        (B) Qintessence

                        (C) Quentesence

                        (D) Quintesence

                        Ans : (A)

                        2. Venus and Adonis is by—

                        (A) Shakespeare

                        (B) Milton

                        (C) Galsworthy

                        (D) Wordsworth

                        Ans : (A)

                        3. Pun is—

                        (A) Opposite word

                        (B) A play on words

                        (C) A funny word

                        (D) Identical words

                        Ans : (B)

                        4. Vers libre is—

                        (A) Colophon

                        (B) Closed form

                        (C) Rhymed form

                        (D) Open form

                        Ans : (D)

                        5. Choose the correct verb—

                        They …… to school by bus.

                        (A) going

                        (B) goes

                        (C) go

                        (D) to go

                        Ans : (C)

                        6. Insert the correct verb form—

                        Barcelona …… the world to the Montjuic Stadium.

                        (A) brought

                        (B) took

                        (C) welcomed

                        (D) welcome

                        Ans : (C)

                        7. Which of the following is a pastoral poem by Milton ?

                        (A) Adonis

                        (B) Thyrsis

                        (C) Lycidas

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (C)

                        8. Punctuate correctly—

                        At sunset the general taking decision marched forward.

                        (A) At sunset, the general, taking decision marched forward

                        (B) At sunset the general, taking decision, marched forward

                        (C) At sunset, the general taking decision, marched forward

                        (D) At sunset, the general, taking decision, marched forward

                        Ans : (D)

                        9. The Solitary Reaper is a—

                        (A) Ballad

                        (B) Ode

                        (C) Lyric

                        (D) Pastoral

                        Ans : (C)

                        Directions—(Q. 10 and 11) Ascertain the correct tense of the following in the verb—

                        10. Yesterday at school, I …… the echo of a roar of laughter.

                        (A) were startled

                        (B) was startled

                        (C) was startling

                        (D) were startling

                        Ans : (B)

                        11. We …… by a strange sound.

                        (A) were startle

                        (B) was startled

                        (C) was startling

                        (D) were startling

                        Ans : (A)

                        12. “Milton’s poetry is a mirror in which the writer’s character is very clearly reflected.” Who made this statement ?

                        (A) Verity

                        (B) Macmillan

                        (C) Pattison

                        (D) Bush

                        Ans : (B)

                        13. The passive voice of—“Jack was forcing through the crowd”…… is—

                        (A) Jack was being forced through the crowd

                        (B) The crowd was forcing through by Jack

                        (C) The crowd forced through Jack

                        (D) The crowd was being forced through by Jack

                        Ans : (D)

                        14. ‘Incredible’ means—

                        (A) surprising

                        (B) interesting

                        (C) disgusting

                        (D) unbelievable

                        Ans : (D)

                        15. The period known as the age of Milton is—

                        (A) 1621-1681

                        (B) 1620-1665

                        (C) 1625-1660

                        (D) 1628-1655

                        Ans : (C)

                        Directions—(Q. 16 and 17) Fill in with prepositions—

                        16. Ask …… me tomorrow and you shall find me a grave man.

                        (A) in

                        (B) by

                        (C) for

                        (D) from

                        Ans : (C)

                        17. It is a translation …… Horace’s Ars Poetica.

                        (A) to

                        (B) in

                        (C) from

                        (D) of

                        Ans : (D)

                        18. The originator and namer of ‘deconstruction’ is—

                        (A) Jacques Derrida

                        (B) Friedrich Nietzsche

                        (C) Martin Heidegger

                        (D) Sigmund Freud

                        Ans : (A)

                        19. Which is the correct spelling ?

                        (A) rythym

                        (B) ryhthm

                        (C) rhythm

                        (D) rhithym

                        Ans : (C)

                        20. The age of Milton had three kinds of poets—

                        (A) Religious, Heroic, Puritan

                        (B) Metaphysical, Cavalier, Puritan

                        (C) Metaphysical, Romantic, Dramatic

                        (D) Cavalier, Religious, Classical

                        Ans : (B)

                        21. Lyrical Ballads was written by Coleridge and—

                        (A) Arnold

                        (B) Keats

                        (C) Wordsworth

                        (D) Blake

                        Ans : (C)

                        22. Legitimate means—

                        (A) valid

                        (B) correct

                        (C) rightful

                        (D) possessive

                        Ans : (A)

                        23. We …… dinner at the Park Hotel yesterday.

                        (A) had eaten

                        (B) ate

                        (C) were eating

                        (D) got

                        Ans : (B)

                        24. Paradise Lost was written by Milton in the …… phase of his life.

                        (A) Middle

                        (B) Last

                        (C) Student

                        (D) First

                        Ans : (B)

                        25. One who hates mankind is called—

                        (A) egoist

                        (B) egotist

                        (C) introvert

                        (D) misanthrope

                        Ans : (D)

                        26. Wordsworth composed some of his finest poems during the years—

                        (A) 1798-99

                        (B) 1778-79

                        (C) 1788-89

                        (D) 1768-69

                        Ans : (A)

                        27. The regular ode is a close imitation of—

                        (A) Petrarch

                        (B) Shelley

                        (C) Tata

                        (D) Pindar

                        Ans : (D)

                        28. Gita……hundred times everyday.

                        (A) skip

                        (B) skips

                        (C) skipped

                        (D) skipping

                        Ans : (B)

                        29. ‘Skilful’ is—

                        (A) Advent

                        (B) Adopt

                        (C) Adroit

                        (D) Adverse

                        Ans : (C)

                        30. Find the mis-spelt word—

                        (A) appropriate

                        (B) title

                        (C) mission

                        (D) passege

                        Ans : (D)

                        31. ‘The Dark Lady’ appears in the sonnets of—

                        (A) Surrey

                        (B) Wyatt

                        (C) Shakespeare

                        (D) Spenser

                        Ans : (C)

                        32. Which is the correct meaning of the idiom backed up ?

                        (A) sold

                        (B) corroded

                        (C) supported

                        (D) fabricated

                        Ans : (C)

                        33. Tick the correct Infinitive—

                        …… is difficult for a sinner.

                        (A) Saying prayer

                        (B) To pray

                        (C) Praying to

                        (D) Being praying

                        Ans : (B)

                        34. The plural for ‘handfull’ is—

                        (A) handfuls

                        (B) handfulls

                        (C) handsfull

                        (D) handsfulls

                        Ans : (A)

                        35. John Galsworthy was the son of a—

                        (A) novelist

                        (B) merchant

                        (C) lawyer

                        (D) doctor

                        Ans : (C)

                        36. ‘Dastard’ means—

                        (A) destitute

                        (B) becoming

                        (C) brave

                        (D) coward

                        Ans : (D)

                        Directions—(Q. 37 and 38) Identify the type of adverb in the bold word—

                        37. She often goes to the cinema—

                        (A) Adverb of time

                        (B) Adverb of Degree

                        (C) Adverb of Frequency

                        (D) Adverb of Manner

                        Ans : (C)

                        38. She barely left the room when the roof fell in.

                        (A) Adverb of Time

                        (B) Adverb of Degree

                        (C) Adverb of Frequency

                        (D) Adverb of Manner

                        Ans : (B)

                        39. Which is not Shakespeare’s drama ?

                        (A) Titus Andronicus

                        (B) Edward the Second

                        (C) Hamlet

                        (D) Richard III

                        Ans : (B)

                        40. Tick the correct meaning of the idiom come about—

                        (A) get

                        (B) take place

                        (C) happen

                        (D) recover

                        Ans : (C)

                        41. Galsworthy began his literary career as—

                        (A) a journalist

                        (B) a dramatist

                        (C) a novelist

                        (D) a poet

                        Ans : (C)

                        42. ‘Novella’ is a word from—

                        (A) India

                        (B) France

                        (C) Italy

                        (D) England

                        Ans : (C)

                        43. Which of the following is a masque written by Milton ?

                        (A) Comus

                        (B) Adeopagitica

                        (C) Lycidas

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (A)

                        44. Put in the correct prepositions—

                        We heard……it……our meeting.

                        (A) of, through

                        (B) at, during

                        (C) of, during

                        (D) of, in

                        Ans : (C)

                        Directions—(Q. 45 to 49) The following sentences are given with blank spaces. Choose the correct alternative to fill in the blank.

                        45. I am looking forward …… you.

                        (A) to seeing

                        (B) to see

                        (C) to have seen

                        (D) for seeing

                        Ans : (B)

                        46. He says he is not …… for the job of a doctor.

                        (A) cut up

                        (B) cut off

                        (C) cut down

                        (D) cut out

                        Ans : (D)

                        47. He is repairing his car with a view …… it.

                        (A) to sell

                        (B) to selling

                        (C) for selling

                        (D) to have sold

                        Ans : (A)

                        48. Our school library boasts of many …… editions of the …… classical writers.

                        (A) old, ancient

                        (B) ancient, ancient

                        (C) ancient, new

                        (D) old, old

                        Ans : (A)

                        49. As sheep are to a flock, so are cattle to a ……

                        (A) swarm

                        (B) multitude

                        (C) pack

                        (D) herd

                        Ans : (D)

                        50. Next to, but not necessarily touching, is—

                        (A) Adjoin

                        (B) Adjacent

                        (C) Adhere

                        (D) Adapt

                        Ans : (B)

                        51. ‘Poetic Justice’ was a term coined by—

                        (A) Samuel Johnson

                        (B) Geoffrey Leech

                        (C) John Dryden

                        (D) Thomas Rymer

                        Ans : (A)

                        52. Which among the following bold words is the correct Adverbial qualifications—

                        (A) The flames spread everywhere

                        (B) The flames spread everywhere

                        (C) The flames spread everywhere

                        (D) The flames spread everywhere

                        Ans : (A)

                        53. Shakespeare was born in—

                        (A) 1574

                        (B) 1563

                        (C) 1564

                        (D) 1589

                        Ans : (C)

                        54. In which poem does the following statement apear ?

                        “Solitude, sometimes is best society.”

                        (A) Paradise Regained

                        (B) Lycidas

                        (C) Paradise Lost

                        (D) Comus

                        Ans : (A)

                        55. The plural for ‘man-servant’ is—

                        (A) manworkers

                        (B) man-servants

                        (C) mans-servant

                        (D) men-servant

                        Ans : (D)

                        56. She slept soundly. Identify the nature of the bold verb—

                        (A) Transitive verb

                        (B) Intransitive verb

                        (C) Regular verb

                        (D) Verb of complete predication

                        Ans : (B)

                        Directions—(Q. 57 and 58) Fill in the gaps with the correct prepositions—

                        57. Chased by the dog, the thief ran …… the lawn.

                        (A) across

                        (B) around

                        (C) over

                        (D) through

                        Ans : (A)

                        58. He vanished …… the darkness.

                        (A) to

                        (B) in

                        (C) into

                        (D) through

                        Ans : (C)

                        59. ‘To refurbish’ is—

                        (A) to repair

                        (B) to survey

                        (C) to apply

                        (D) to renovate

                        Ans : (D)

                        60. Punctuate correctly—

                        Amrit sharma is a metro railway employee

                        (A) Amrit sharma is a metro railway employee.

                        (B) Amrit Sharma is a Metro Railway employee.

                        (C) Amrit Sharma is a metro railway Employee

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (B)

                        61. Which is the correct spelling ?

                        (A) canceled

                        (B) canciled

                        (C) cancelled

                        (D) canscelled

                        Ans : (C)

                        62. Put in the correct verb form—

                        I know that you …… twenty on your last birthday.

                        (A) were

                        (B) was

                        (C) are

                        (D) is

                        Ans : (A)

                        Directions—(Q. 63 to 67) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions which follow—

                        SANTINIKETAN, Aug. 17, 1998 : The rainy season has returned, and the man is back at his work, He is Pannalal Patel, the man who has completed 96 years, and is still going strong.

                        Pannalal was once a ‘terrorist’. Then he turned into a Gandhian. At present his mission is ‘Meen Mangal’ or ‘the well-being of fish’, as he calls it.

                        Come the rains, and Pannalal would release millions of young salmons into rivers following through the neighbourhood. He says that water without fish is just as absurd as fish without water.

                        On Independence Day Eve he had, as if, an appointment with the Ajoy, the river he loves and adores.

                        Choked up with silt and sand from bank to bank, the river remains almost dry throughout the year except in the rainy season. Once called ‘the crazy river’ for often changing its course. Ajoy is now better known for the great destruction it causes, at intervals of some years, by flooding the villages on its banks. It then washes away people and cattle and houses, and brings great misery.

                        The appointed day arrived. It was a cloudy afternoon at Palitpur, the venue of the programme where a new bridge has been built across the river.

                        Short speeches were made. Songs were sung. Mr. Patel took a handful of the young salmon and threw them into the water–once, twice, thrice. Others followed him. The hero of the day looked happy, and a smile lit up his wrinkled face.

                        But some fisherman in the crowd were rather sceptical about the usefulness of the programme. Will the fish, when grown up, return to the same waters and be caught in their nets ? perhaps not. They talked among themselves.

                        Mr. Patel, However, does not bother himself about who catches how much fish in which waters. He himself is a complete vegetarian. His only concern is the well-being of fish.

                        63. Pannalal Patel, who is very old, is still—

                        (A) strong

                        (B) fond of fishing

                        (C) very alert

                        (D) can walk fast

                        Ans : (A)

                        64. Pannalal had an appointment with the river Ajoy—

                        (A) on 15th August

                        (B) on 14 August

                        (C) on 15th August morning

                        (D) on 14th August evening

                        Ans : (D)

                        65. The Ajoy floods its banks—

                        (A) every rainy season

                        (B) very rarely

                        (C) every few years

                        (D) quite often

                        Ans : (C)

                        66. According to Pannalal, water without fish is—

                        (A) unthinkable

                        (B) tasteless

                        (C) impure

                        (D) unprofitable

                        Ans : (A)

                        67. The object of Pannalal’s programme at Palitpur was the welfare of—

                        (A) the fishermen

                        (B) the Ajoy

                        (C) society

                        (D) fish

                        Ans : (D)

                        68. The meaning of ‘solicited’ is—

                        (A) advice requested

                        (B) to do a court case

                        (C) to form a party

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (A)

                        69. Select the correct spelling—

                        (A) Staff Quarters

                        (B) Stuff Quarters

                        (C) Staff Quaters

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (A)

                        70. ‘Compact’ means—

                        (A) Face powder for women

                        (B) Computer software

                        (C) Put together in a small space

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (C)

                        Directions—(Q. 71 and 72) Choose the correct word for the blanks—

                        71. …… the boy return to his village ?

                        (A) Shall

                        (B) Will

                        (C) Was

                        (D) Shan’t

                        Ans : (B)

                        72. Songs …… sung in his memory.

                        (A) is

                        (B) were

                        (C) had

                        (D) been

                        Ans : (B)

                        73. Change the following into a complex sentence—

                        He received the call of his friend and left for Delhi right away.

                        (A) Receiving the call of his friend, he left for Delhi right away

                        (B) He received the call of his friend therefore the call of his friend, therefore he left for Delhi right away

                        (C) As soon as he received the call of his friend. He left for Delhi

                        (D) He received the call of his friend and soon left for Delhi

                        Ans : (C)

                        74. Change the following simple sentence into a complex sentence—

                        His senior colleagues have been transferred to Dehradun.

                        (A) His colleagues having a seniority over him have been transferred to Dehradun

                        (B) His Colleagues who are senior to him have been transferred to Dehradun

                        (C) Some of his colleagues are senior to him there or they have been transferred to Dehradun

                        (D) Being senior some of his colleagues have been transferred to Dehradun

                        Ans : (B)

                        75. The most common form of closing a letter to a close relative is—

                        (A) Yours sincerely

                        (B) Yours affectionately

                        (C) Yours faithfully

                        (D) Yours truly

                        Ans : (B)

                        76. Punctuate the following—

                        Dont worry father said he Ill soon leave the village and find a job in Delhi.

                        (A) Dont worry father, “said he” Ill soon leave the village and find a job in Delhi

                        (B) Don’t worry father, said he “I’ll soon leave the village and find a job in Delhi.”

                        (C) “Don’t worry father,” said he, “I’ll soon leave the village and find a job in Delhi.”

                        (D) “Don’t worry father said he” I’ll soon leave the village and find a job in Delhi

                        Ans : (C)

                        77. Find out the correct narration of the following direct speech—

                        “I know this area because I used to live here,” he informed.

                        (A) He informed that he knew that area because he used to live there

                        (B) He informed that he knew that area because he had lived there

                        (C) He informed that he knew that area because he had been living there

                        (D) He informed that he knew that area because he lived there

                        Ans : (A)

                        Directions—(Q. 78 to 82) Each of the following sentences is divided into four parts (A), (B), (C) and (D). Some of the sentences have errors is one part and some have none. Find out which part of the sentence has an error.

                        78. He explained to the government why (A) / the manufacturing of cars (B) / have stopped in his new factory. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (C)

                        79. We have lived (A) / in this house ever since (B) / my father has died. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (A)

                        80. The principal claimed that (A) / there were less than fifty students present in the building (B) / when it caught fire. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (D)

                        81. The examinations of the undergraduate students (A) / are likely to commence (B) / from Friday. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (C)

                        82. Few people know (A) / that the climate of Shimla (B) / is better than Srinagar. (C) No error (D)

                        Ans : (C)

                        83. “A violet by a mossy stone / Half hidden from the eye !” is a quote from the—

                        (A) Ode to Duty

                        (B) Lucy Poems

                        (C) The Green Linnet

                        (D) The Solitary Reaper

                        Ans : (B)

                        84. Tick the correct one—

                        (A) Gita asked me where I lived.

                        (B) Gita asked to me where I lived.

                        (C) Gita asked me where did I live ?

                        (D) Gita asked me where do you live ?

                        Ans : (A)

                        85. Informal essay is also known as—

                        (A) Funny essay

                        (B) Scholarly essay

                        (C) Familiar essay

                        (D) Impersonal essay

                        Ans : (B)

                        86. Tick the correct auxiliary to indicate discontinued habit—

                        (A) There was a house there

                        (B) There used to be a house there

                        (C) There is a house there

                        (D) There was used to be a house there

                        Ans : (B)

                        87. Wordsworth’s poems, mostly, deal with—

                        (A) politics

                        (B) city life

                        (C) humble and rustic life

                        (D) revolution

                        Ans : (C)

                        Directions—(Q. 88 to 97) In question you have a brief passage with 10 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

                        We were in class when the headmaster came in, followed by a ‘new fellow’, not wearing the school uniform and a school servant carrying a large desk. Those who had been asleep woke up, and everyone rose as if surprised at his work. The headmaster made a sign to us to sit down. Then turning to the class master, he said to him in a low voice : “Mr. Roger, here is a pupil whom I recommend to your care.” The new boy was wearing a tight green jacket, yellow trousers and a strange cap which soon attracted the attention of the hole class.

                        The new boy was still holding his strange cap on his knees even after the prayers were over. ‘Rise,’ said the master. The boy stood up. His cap fell. The whole class began to laugh. He stood to pick it up. A neighbour knocked it down again with his elbow. He picked it up once more, ‘Get rid of your helmet,’ said the master, who was a bit of a joker. There was a burst of laughter from the boys, which so throughly shamed the boy that he didn’t know whether to keep his cap in his hand, leave it on the ground, or put it on his head. He sat down again and placed it on his knee.

                        ‘Rise,’ repeated the master, ‘and tell me your name.’ The new boy articulated in a stammering voice an unintelligible name, ‘Again !’ said the master. The same sputtering of syllables was heard, drowned by the tittering of the class ‘Louder !’ cried the master; ‘louder !’ The new fellow opened a large mouth and shouted at the top of his voice as if calling someone the word ‘Charbovari’. A hubbub broke out; they shouted, barked,

                        stamped and repeated ‘Charbovari ! Charbovari !’

                        88. Who distrubed the peace of the class ?

                        (A) the new boy

                        (B) the mischievous boys of the class

                        (C) the master

                        (D) the headmaster

                        Ans : (B)

                        89. What is the function of the clause “a school servant carrying a large desk” in the opening sentence ?

                        (A) just to provide an extra information

                        (B) to describe the atmosphere

                        (C) to create seriousness

                        (D) to create humour

                        Ans : (B)

                        90. What contributed most to the misery of the new boy ?

                        (A) the appearance of the boy

                        (B) his shyness

                        (C) the sadistic attitude of the master

                        (D) insenitive classmates

                        Ans : (D)

                        91. Which of the following is true about the description of the new boy ?

                        (A) The boy has been sketched sympathetically

                        (B) The boy has been caricatured

                        (C) It is a serious description

                        (D) The writer seems to hate the boy

                        Ans : (A)

                        92. The last part of the episode proves to be an anticlimax to—

                        (A) the class

                        (B) the boy

                        (C) the teacher

                        (D) all of them

                        Ans : (D)

                        93. The boy was ‘sputtering’ syllables because he was—

                        (A) angry

                        (B) sad

                        (C) shy

                        (D) calm

                        Ans : (C)

                        94. In the command of the master ‘Get rid of your helmet’ in the second paragraph—

                        (A) there is a cruel joke

                        (B) there is nothing cruel about it

                        (C) the master wants to help the boy

                        (D) the master wants to discipline the class

                        Ans : (B)

                        95. Which literary device has been used in the following sentence of the last paragraph ?

                        “The same sputtering of syllables was heard, drowned by the tittering of the class”.

                        (A) Metaphor

                        (B) Irony

                        (C) Apostrophe

                        (D) Onomatopoeic

                        Ans : (D)

                        96. The word ‘hubbub’ in the last sentence of the passage means—

                        (A) complete silence

                        (B) noise and excitement

                        (C) dullness

                        (D) atmosphere

                        Ans : (B)

                        97. Which of the following would be the most suitable title for the passage ?

                        (A) The mischievous master

                        (B) The mischievous class

                        (C) A funny boy in the class

                        (D) A new boy in the class

                        Ans : (B)

                        98. Wordsworth, before his death, resided at—

                        (A) Rydal Mount

                        (B) Grasmere Parsonage

                        (C) Dove Cottage

                        (D) Allan Bank

                        Ans : (A)

                        99. He …… sitting beside a river. (Fill in with the correct verbs) :

                        (A) shall find

                        (B) is saw

                        (C) is finded

                        (D) was found

                        Ans : (D)

                        Directions—(Q. 100 and 101) Give the meaning of the idiom—

                        100. The new play has fallen flat—

                        (A) The play is a success

                        (B) The play met with a cold reception

                        (C) The play received good review

                        (D) None of the above

                        Ans : (B)

                        MORE KVS QUESTION PAPERS

                        KVS TGT Social Studies Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT PGT PRT Reasoning Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT Mathematics Question Paper Download

                        KVS TGT 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT TGT Social Studies 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT TGT Sanskrit 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT PGT TGT History 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PRT 2012 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT Mathematics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT English 2011 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT TGT Economics 2013 Question Paper Download

                        KVS PGT Physics Question Paper Download
                        [Continue reading...]
                         
                        Copyright © . Question Papers | Previous Years Question Papers Download | Model Papers | Practice Papers Free - Posts · Comments
                        日本学生特级牲交片宝宝我们在水里做好不好在线观看全集