<delect id="55ttd"></delect>

              <thead id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"></dfn></dfn></thead>

                        <cite id="55ttd"><font id="55ttd"></font></cite>

                        Showing posts with label Food Corporation of India (FCI). Show all posts
                        Showing posts with label Food Corporation of India (FCI). Show all posts

                        Wednesday, 2 April 2014

                        Food Corporation of India Exam Previous Year Question Papers Downloadfciweb.nic.in

                        - 0 comments

                        Food Corporation of India Exam Previous Year Question Papers Download fciweb.nic.in


                        FCI Previous year Question Papers for FCI Assistant III Grade Exam



                        Food Corporation of India Assistant Grade III Godown

                        1. Kinetic energy is converted into electrical energy in

                        (A)Electric Motor
                        (B)Dynamo
                        (C)Electromagnet
                        (D)Ammeter B
                        2. Floppy disk is an example of

                        (A)Read Only Memory
                        (B)Random Access Memory
                        (C)Cache Memory
                        (D)Secondary Storage Memory D
                        3. Which of the following compounds are sprayed over clouds to cause artificial rain?

                        (A)Ice

                        (B)NaOH (C)AgI
                        (D)NH4CL
                        4. Iodine deficiency in diet is know to cause

                        (A)rickets

                        (B)obesity (C)scurvy
                        (D)goitre D
                        5. The refrigeration of the food articles keeps them fresh because

                        (A)water forms crystals
                        (B)chemical reaction is slowed down
                        (C)chemical reaction take place faster
                        (D)bacteria are killed
                        D
                        6. Which substance is called the ‘liquid gold’?

                        (A)Gold as a liquid form
                        (B)Sodium as a liquid form
                        (C)Mustard oil
                        (D)Petroleum oil
                        D
                        7. Percentage of silver in Germansilver is

                        (A)25°/o

                        (B)0%
                        (C)75°/o
                        (D)80%There is no Silver
                        8. Which type of compounds aresugar and common salt?

                        (A)Both are organic compounds
                        (B)Both are inorganic compounds
                        (C)Sugar is an organic compound and common salt is an inorganic compound
                        (D)Sugar is inorganic compound and common salt is an organic compoundC
                        9. The chemical name of Vitamin ‘E’ is

                        (A)Ascorbic acid
                        (B)Retinol
                        (C)Tocopherol
                        (D)Thiamine
                        C
                        10. Which of the following gases has bleaching property

                        (A)Carbon dioxide
                        (B)Carbon Monoxide
                        (C)Chlorine
                        (D)Hydrogen C
                        11. The heaviest body of our Solar system is (A)Sun

                        (B)Uranus (C)Jupiter
                        (D)Saturn A
                        12. From amongst the following; Name famous Indian ornithologist

                        (A)Dr. Salim Ali
                        (B)Dr. Gopalasamudram N. Ramachandran
                        (C)Dr. J.B.S. Haldane
                        (D)Dt H.G. Khorana a
                        13. Who performed the longest space journey in the year 2007

                        (A). Venus Williams

                        (B)Serena Willlams
                        (C)Sunita William
                        (D)Sir John William C
                        14. ‘The Lost Child’ was written by

                        (A)Nirad C. Chowdlltiury
                        (B)Mulk Raj Anand
                        (C)Khushwant Singh
                        (D)Annie Besant B
                        15. Dr. MS. Swaminathan has distinguished himself in which of the following fields ?

                        (A)Nuclear Physics
                        (B)Agriculture
                        (C)Astrophysics
                        (D)Medicine B
                        16. The Headquarters of UNESCO at (A)Rome

                        (B)Geneva (C)Paris
                        (D)New York C
                        17. January 15 is celebrated as the

                        (A)Army Day
                        (B)Martyr’s Day
                        (C)Independence Day (D)) Ugadhi A
                        18. Bijapur is known for its

                        (A)Heavy rainfall
                        (B)Rock Temple
                        (C)Gol Gumbaj
                        (D)Statue of Gomateshwara C
                        19. The Americans are also known as

                        (A)Kiwis
                        (B)Yankees
                        (C)Tories
                        (D)None of the above B
                        20. India lifted the ONGC Nehru Cup, 2009, after defeating in the final (A)Syria

                        (B)Pakistan (C)Sri Lanka
                        (D)Bangladesh A
                        21. An element which does not react with oxygen is (A)Chlorine

                        (B)Iodine (C)Helium
                        (D)Nitrogen
                        22. During sleep, man’s blood pressure

                        (A)increases
                        (B)decreases
                        (C)fluctuates
                        (D)remains constant B
                        23. Which Indian fllrnstar was recently conferred Honorary Doctorate by Bedfordshire University (U.K.) ?

                        (A)Amitabh Bachchan
                        (B)Shah Rukh Khan
                        (C)Orn Puri
                        (D)Aamir Khan B
                        24. Williams Sisters won the U.S. Open Women’s Doubles Title 2009 after defeating in the final

                        (A)Leizal Huber and Cara Black
                        (B)Kim Clijsters and Anna Kournikova
                        (C)Caroline Woaniacki and Dinara Safina
                        (D)Nathalie Deshy and Sania Mirza A
                        25. Which one of the following is a military alliance ?

                        (A)ASEAN
                        (B)SAARC (C)NATO
                        (D)NAFTA C
                        26. The recipient of the 42nd Jnanpeeth Award is

                        (A)Manohar Shastri
                        (B)Harish Pandya
                        (C)Satya Vrat Shastri
                        (D)K Kamal Kumar C
                        27. World Development Report is an annual publication of (A)UNICEF

                        (B)UNDP (C)WTO
                        (D)World Bank D
                        28. Which one of the following is correct ? Player Sport

                        (A)Jeev Milkha — Tennis Singh
                        (B)Jhulan — Cricket Goswami
                        (C)Baichung Bhutia — Hockey
                        (D)Pankaj Advani — Badminton B
                        29. Which one of the following industrialists was declared ‘The Business Person of the Year 2008’ by the Times of India Survey ?

                        (A)Anil Ambani
                        (B)Rahul Bajaj
                        (C)Ratan Tata
                        (D)Gautam Adani
                        30. Naina Devi peak forms a part of

                        (A)Himalayan range located in Sikkim
                        (B)Himalayan range located in Kumaon region
                        (C)Himalayan range located in Nepal
                        (D)Himalayan range located in Jammu & Kashmir B 
                        [Continue reading...]

                        Food Corporation of India Previous Year Solved Sample Question Papers Download fciweb.nic.in

                        - 0 comments

                        Food Corporation of India Previous Year Solved Sample Question Papers Download fciweb.nic.in


                        FCI Previous year Question Papers for FCI Assistant Grade-III (Godown) EXAM


                        This Question paper contains set of 50 objective type Question Papers that will help students in Cracking the exam.FCI SAMPLE PAPER for Agriculture



                        FCI AGRICULTURE Solved objective Question:


                        1. How many factors are identified for influencing plant growth till now ?

                        (A)55
                        (B)60
                        (C)52
                        (D)50 Answer:C
                        2, How does the moisture stress affect the cell
                        (A)Affect cell division
                        (B)Affect cell expansion
                        (C)Cell mortality rate is affected
                        (D)No effect on cell Answer:A
                        3. At the vegetative growth stage, flowering is stopped in food-grain crops, known as-

                        (A)sigmoid growth curve
                        (B)determinate growth
                        (C)indeterminate growth
                        (D)grand growth period Answer:B
                        4. Which one of the following can be assessed by using the follow-ing equation ? A= Economic Production / Biomass Production

                        (A)Panicle emergence rate
                        (B)Rate of flowering
                        (C)Harvest Index
                        (D)Leaf production rate Answer:C
                        5. How much radiation energy percentage radiating on plant is used in photosynthesis ?

                        (A)0-50%-210%
                        (B)0-42%-1•66%
                        (C)0-25%-0-30%
                        (D)0-16%-0-24% Answer:B
                        6. The crop with yarns of sunnhemp is prepared in-

                        (A)12-15 weeks
                        (B)15-17 weeks
                        (C)10-12 weeks
                        (D)8-10 weeks Answer:A
                        7. Which is not an inorganic matter in the following ?

                        (A)Magnesium
                        (B)Iron
                        (C)Fat
                        (D)Iodine Answer:C
                        8. Which is the highest digestible protein non-leguminous crop among the following

                        (A)Napier
                        (B)Maize silage
                        (C)Maize
                        (D)Iowar Answer:D
                        9. Which disease occurs, when more sorghum is consumed ?

                        (A)Rickets
                        (B)Scurvy
                        (C)Nightblindness
                        (D)Pellagra Answer:D
                        10. Which Sorghum variety is not multicut ?

                        (A)Pusa Chari-2
                        (B)M.P. Chari-2
                        (C)M.P. Chari
                        (D)U.P. Chari-1 Answer:D
                        11. Which is not true in relation to Bajra ? ‘

                        (A)Penniseturn typhoides
                        (B)Graminae family
                        (C)Chromosome No. – 20
                        (D)OriginAfrica Answer:D
                        12. Which variety of Barley is husk-less

                        (A)Pragati (K 508)
                        (B)Ritambhara (K 551)
                        (C)Geetamjali (K 1149)
                        (D)Karan-3 Answer:D
                        13. Which is not true in relation to Gram ?

                        (A)Subfamily——Papilionaceae
                        (B)Chromosome No.—22
                        (C)Acid——Ma.lic and Oxalic
                        (D)Origin—North America Answer:D
                        14. Which does not match in relation to Cotton ?

                        (A)C-520 —— Diploid
                        (B)G-27 — Diploid
                        (C)Vikas — American
                        (D)Ranivan — American Answer:D
                        15. Which is not matched in relation to sugarcane ?

                        (A)Seed treatment—-Aglol 3%
                        (B)For seed—6-7 month old crop
                        (C)Sowing—Upper portion is more used
                        (D)After flowering—Used for sowing Answer:D
                        16. Which is not basic principle of Agronomy ?

                        (A)To select appropriate mate-rials for seed & sowing
                        (B)Management of soil and climate
                        (C)Appropriate intercropping
                        activities management for crop
                        (D)Livestock management for Agriculture Answer:D
                        17. Where and when was World Meteorological Organization established ?

                        (A)New York – 1980
                        (B)Washington-1978
                        (C)Geneva—1978
                        (D)Rome-1976 Answer:C
                        18. Effective cause of atmospheric pressure is not-

                        (A)temperature
                        (B)altitude from the sea level
                        (C)rotation of earth
                        (D)soil erosion Answer:D
                        19. Which is not correct in the following ?

                        (A)X-rays and Gamma rays — 9% of energy
                        (B)Visible lighting rays -41% of energy
                        (C)Infrared rays -50% of Y energy
                        (D)Ultraviolet rays-10% of energy Answer:A
                        20. Match List-I with List•II and select the correct answer using the codes given below-List-I

                        (a)Paddy (b) Wheat
                        (c)Maize (d) GroundnutList-II ’


                        1. 20°C 2. 22°C

                        3. 25°C 4. 26°CCodes

                        (a)(b) (c) (d)
                        (A)4 2 31
                        (B)2 1 4 3
                        (C)3 421
                        (D)1 3 42Answer:B
                        21, Which states are the highest 8:lowest producers of Potato crop ?
                        (A)Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand
                        (B)Gujarat and Assam
                        (C)Uttar Pradesh & Himachalpradesh
                        (D)Bihar & KashmirAnswer:A
                        22. Which elements are useful inenergy storage, transfer andbonding ?

                        (A)N P K
                        (B)N SP
                        (C)N K S
                        (D)None of theseAnswer:C
                        23. Which of the following elements

                        play an important role in nitro-gen metabolism ?

                        (A)Magnesium
                        (B)Manganese
                        (C)Molybdenum
                        (D)Iron Answer:C
                        24. How much Brinjal seed may be obtained from one hectare area 7

                        (A)150-200 kg
                        (B)100-150 kg
                        (C)200-300 kg
                        (D)75-125 kg Answer:D
                        25. Which species of honeybee is not Indian ?

                        (A)Apis florea
                        (B)Apis dorsata
                        (C)Apis cerana
                        (D)Apis mellifera Answer:D

                        [Continue reading...]

                        FCI Previous Year Solved Sample Question Papers Download fciweb.nic.in

                        - 0 comments
                        FCI Previous Year Solved Sample Question Papers Download fciweb.nic.in

                        FCI Sample papers Grade III

                        1. Total cropped area in India is:

                        (a)137 mha
                        (b)142 mha
                        (c)147 mha
                        (d)152 mha
                        2. The average agricultural production from irrigated area is:

                        (a)1/8 tonnes/ha
                        (b)2.0 tonnes/ha
                        (c)2.4 tonnes/ha
                        (d)2-8 tonnes/ha
                        3. Indian agriculture is facing the following major problems. Which is NOT CORRECT?

                        (a)Land degradation
                        (b)Rising population
                        (c)Lack of bullock power
                        (d)Stagnant cultivable area
                        4. The area occupied by legume in India is

                        (a)24 mha
                        (b)29 mha
                        (c)34 mha
                        (d)39 mha
                        5. The principle oil seed crop of India is

                        (a)Sesame
                        (b)Mustard
                        (c)Linseed
                        (d)Groundnut
                        6. Which fiber crop occupies largest area in India?

                        (a)Jute
                        (b)Flax
                        (c)Cotton
                        (d)Sunnhemp
                        7. First agricultural university was established

                        (a)Ludmana
                        (b)Pusa
                        (c)Kanpur
                        (d)Pant Nagar
                        8. Nobel Prize for Peace was awarded to Dr. Norman Borlaug in

                        (a)1969
                        (b)1970
                        (c)1971
                        (d)1972
                        9. Dr Rajendra Singh Paroda has been felicitated

                        with the award

                        (a)Padam Shri
                        (b)Padam Bhushan
                        (c)Padam Vibhushan
                        (d)Bharat Ratna
                        10. To be self reliant in agriculture the following growth rate per year is necessary

                        (a)3.0%
                        (b)3.5%
                        (c)4.0%
                        (d)4.5%
                        11. On the basis of agro climatic conditions Pali,

                        Jalore, Sirohi and Jodhpur are included in Zone

                        (a)II-B
                        (b)II-A
                        (c)I-B
                        (d)I-A

                        12. Which state is devoid of arid zone?

                        (a)Punjab
                        (b)Madhya Pradesh
                        (c)Maharashtra
                        (d)Andhra Pradesh
                        13. Indian Institute of Soil Science is located at

                        (a)Ludhiana
                        (b)Hisar
                        (c)New Delhi
                        (d)Bhopal
                        14. The irrigation water requirement of onion is

                        (a)60 cm
                        (b)50 cm
                        (c)40 cm
                        (d)30 cm
                        15. Sowing of second crop in between the standard rows of the first crop before its removal is called

                        (a)Inter cropping
                        (b)Multi copping
                        (c)Intensive cropping
                        (d)Relay cropping
                        16. The cropping system beneficial to prevent soil erosion due to winds is

                        (a)Mixed cropping
                        (b)Strip cropping
                        (c)Relay cropping
                        (d)Multi cropping
                        17. The optimum temperature for sugarcane is

                        (a)21-27 °C
                        (b)14-29 °C
                        (c)25-30 °C
                        (d)28-34 °C
                        18. Per hectare seed rate of guar is

                        (a)3 kg
                        (b)6 kg
                        (c)9 kg
                        (d)12 kg

                        19. The production of oil seeds in. India during 1996-97 was

                        (a)22 million tonnes
                        (b)25 million tonnes
                        (c)24 million tonnes
                        (d)26 million tonnes
                        20. The layer in the soil profile where material removed from the two overlaying horizons is deposited is called

                        (a)A-horizon
                        (b)B-horizon
                        (c)C-horizon
                        (d)D-horizon
                        21. The diameter of very fine sand particles is

                        (a)Below 0.002 mm
                        (b)0.05-0.002mm
                        (c)0.01-0.05 mm
                        (d)0.05-0.10mm
                        22. The mineral weathering and clay formation are rapid where the climate is

                        (a)Warm and moist
                        (b)Warm and dry
                        (c)Cold and moist
                        (d)Cold and dry
                        23. Alkali soils are treated with gypsum to correct the deficiency of

                        (a)Sulphur
                        (b)Calcium
                        (c)Magnesium
                        (d)Zinc
                        24. Which micro-nutrient is most deficient in Indo-Gangatic alluvium soils?

                        (a)Iron
                        (b)Zinc
                        (c)Copper
                        (d)Manganese
                        25. Which fertilizer is most beneficial for alkali soils?

                        (a)Urea
                        (b)Ammonium sulphate
                        (c)Calcium ammonium nitrate
                        (d)Ammonium nitrate
                        Answers:

                        1. b 2. a 3. d 4. a 5. a

                        6. c 7. d 8. d 9. c 10. c

                        11. a 12. c13. b 14. c 15. d

                        16. b 17. a 18. d 19. a 20. b

                        21. a 22. c 23. c 24. b 25. b
                        [Continue reading...]

                        FCI Exam Previous Year Question Papers Download fciweb.nic.in With Answers

                        - 0 comments
                        FCI Exam Previous Year Question Papers Download fciweb.nic.in

                        26. Which of the following is the cross of Karan Swiss ?

                        (A)Sahiwal x Brown Swiss
                        (B)Sahiwal x Holstein
                        (C)Hariyana x Brovsm Swiss
                        (D)Hariyana >< ]ersey Answer:A
                        27. For how many years is Sheep able to breed ?

                        (A)10 years
                        (B)7years
                        (C)5 years
                        (D)12 years Answer:A
                        28, l-low much area mz is required for a Goat ?
                        (A)0-9 ~ 1•O m2
                        (B)1-1-5 m2
                        (C)0-75 — 090 mz
                        (D)1-5 – 1-75 mz Answer:C
                        29. Goal of extension education is

                        (A)To promote income of the farmers
                        (B)To promote production of the crops
                        (C)To promote new crops
                        (D)To promote scientific out-look Answer:D
                        30. The major fungi that effect food-grains in storage are-—

                        (A)Mucor
                        (B)Rhizopus
                        (C)Candida
                        (D)Aspergillus Answer:A
                        31. The leaching loss of Nitrogen (N) is more in the form of–

                        (A)Ammonia
                        (B)Nitrate
                        (C)Nitrogen
                        (D)Water solutionAnswer:B
                        32. Which is not a natural factoraffecting soil fertility ?

                        (A)Topography
                        (B)Soil age
                        (C)Air
                        (D)Parent materialAnswer:C
                        33. Approximately how much areain lakh hectares of saline andalkali soils are there in UttarPradesh ?

                        (A)15-00 lakh hectares
                        (B)12-4 lakhhectares
                        (C)10-4 lakh hectares
                        (D)14-4 lakh hectaresAnswer:B
                        34. How much percentage of solublesalts are present in Alkali soils ?

                        (A)1% • 2%
                        (B)0-1% — 0-2%
                        (C)1-5% — 2-5%
                        (D)2% ~ 3%Answer:B
                        35, How much is the cropped area inUttar Pradesh ?
                        (A)9%
                        (B)11%
                        (C)12%
                        (D)8% Answer:C
                        36. The monsoon airs in the country reaches at which bank first of all ?

                        (A)Coastal region of Orissa
                        (B)Bay of Bengal region
                        (C)Coastal region of Kerala of South Indian region
                        (D)Kachchh region of Gujarat Answer:C
                        37. A.D.P. to A.T.P. change is called

                        (A)Photosymthesis
                        (B)Phosphorylation
                        (C)Transpiration
                        (D)Oxidation Answer:B
                        38. What is the order of C 4 plants 7

                        (A)Sugarcane — Maize — Sudan grass — Bajra
                        (B)Sugarcane — Cotton – Paddy -Maize
                        (C)Sudan grass – Sugarcane -Paddy •-Bajra
                        (D)Cotton — Maize ~ Bajra — Sugarcane Answer:A
                        39. At what stage are more nutrients essentially required in cereal crops ?

                        (A)Growth stage of plants
                        (B)` Formation of leaves
                        (C)Particle initiation
                        (D)Maturity of crops Answer:A
                        40. At which stage of crop, there is no compehtion for light, moisture and nutrients 7

                        (A)Node formation stage
                        (B)Seedling stage
                        (C)Grain formation stage
                        (D)Before maturity stage Answer:D
                        41. Approximately how much HCN dose is harmful for animal feeding

                        (A)0-25 gm
                        (B)050 gm
                        (C)2•50 gm
                        (D)3-50 gm Answer:B
                        42. Due to which reason is the Napier Grass mixed with Cluster bean or Cowpea for feeding ?

                        (A)Due to high crude fibre
                        (B)Due to oxalic acid
                        (C)Due to more carbohydrates
                        (D)Due to more HCN content Answer:A
                        43. Which is the perennial variety of Elephant Grass (Napier Grass) ?

                        (A)Pusa Giant
                        (B)NB-21 `
                        (C)Pusa Giant Napier
                        (D)Napier-1 Answer:C
                        44. More than how much percentage of loss of urea should not be during silage fermentation ?

                        (A)20% — 22%
                        (B)15% — 18%
                        (C)10% — 12%
                        (D)8% —10% Answer:D
                        45. From where is Krishak Bharati magazine published ?

                        (A)G. B. Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pant Nagar
                        (B)C. S. A, University of Agriculture & Technology, Kanpur
                        (C)Narendra Dev University of Agriculture and Technology, Fajzabad
                        (D)Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology, Meerut Answer:B
                        46. How much minimum temperature is essential for wheat germi-nation and optimum temperature for crop growth in degree Celsius ?

                        (A)3•5°C-5•5°C and 20°C—22°C
                        (B)5•6°C—7•5°C and 16°C—18°C
                        (C)8°C—10°C and 30°C—35°C
                        (D)10°C—12″C and 25°C—30°C
                        Answer:D

                        47. In case of availability of two irrigations for wheat, at which critical stage crop should be irrigated ?

                        (A)Tillering and Flowering
                        (B)Crown Root Initiation and Milking stage p
                        (C)Crown Root Initiation and Flowering
                        (D)Late joint and Dough stage Answer:C
                        48. Which is not the symptom of Khuim disease

                        (A)Dark grey colour spots on leaves
                        (B)Adverse effect on root growth
                        (C)More diseases stop the crop growth
                        (D)Stem of plants tum and fall 1 down Answer:A
                        49. What is the suitable Rabi maize variety ?

                        (A)Sharadmani
                        (B)Azad Uttam
                        (C)Naveen
                        (D)Ganga — 5 Answer:A
                        50. Which disease is not related to Bajra ?

                        (A)Green Ear
                        (B)Ergot
                        (C)Wilt
                        (D)Rust Answer:C 
                        [Continue reading...]
                         
                        Copyright © . Question Papers | Previous Years Question Papers Download | Model Papers | Practice Papers Free - Posts · Comments
                        日本学生特级牲交片宝宝我们在水里做好不好在线观看全集