<delect id="55ttd"></delect>

              <thead id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"><dfn id="55ttd"></dfn></dfn></thead>

                        <cite id="55ttd"><font id="55ttd"></font></cite>

                        Showing posts with label Bihar Staff Selection Commission (BSSC). Show all posts
                        Showing posts with label Bihar Staff Selection Commission (BSSC). Show all posts

                        Tuesday, 7 October 2014

                        BSSC Inter Graduate Level 2014 Question Papers Syllabus 2014. Download

                        - 0 comments
                        [Continue reading...]

                        BSSC Inter Graduate Level Exam Model Question Paper Free Download

                        - 0 comments
                        BSSC Inter and Graduate Level Model Question Paper

                        1. In which country is 'Takla Makan' desert situated?
                        (A) Kazakhstan
                        (B) Turkmenistan
                        (C) Uzbekistan
                        (D) China
                        Answer: D
                        2. Which strait connects Red Sea and Indian Ocean?
                        (A) Bab-el-Mandeb
                        (B) Hormuz
                        (C) Bosporus
                        (D) Malacca
                        Answer: A
                        3. Where is 'Ninety East Ridge' situated?
                        (A) Pacific Ocean
                        (B) Indian Ocean
                        (C) Atlantic Ocean
                        (D) Arctic Ocean
                        Answer: B
                        4. Which of the following is not a capital city?
                        (A) Canberra
                        (B) Sydney
                        (C) Wellington
                        (D) Riyadh
                        Answer: B
                        5. The highest coal-producing country in the world is
                        (A) India
                        (B) USA
                        (C) China
                        (D) Russia
                        Answer: C
                        6. Folding is the result of
                        (A) epeirogenetic force
                        (8) Coriolis force
                        (C) orogenetic force
                        (D) exogenetic force
                        Answer: C
                        7. Amritsar and Shimla are almost on the same latitude, but their climate difference is due to
                        (A) the difference in their altitudes
                        (B) their distance from sea
                        (C) snowfall in Shimla
                        (D) pollution in Amritsar
                        Answer: A
                        8. Coal mines in Jharkhand are located at
                        (A) Jharia
                        (B) Jamshedpur
                        (C) Ranchi
                        (D) Lohardaga
                        Answer: A
                        9. Major source of oceanic salinity is
                        (A) rivers
                        (B) land
                        (C) wind
                        (D) ash from volcanoes
                        10. The large States of India in the order of area are
                        (A) Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
                        (B) Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra
                        (C) Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh
                        (D) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan
                        Answer: A
                        11. Bihar is the -- largest State of India according to Census 2001.
                        (A) second
                        (B) third
                        (C) fourth
                        (D) fifth
                        Answer: B
                        12. The highest wheat-producing State of India is
                        (A) Haryana
                        (B) Punjab
                        (C) Bihar
                        (D) Uttar Pradesh
                        Answer: D
                        13. TISCO plant is located near
                        (A) Patna
                        (B) Darbhanga
                        (C) Dhanbad
                        (D) Tatanagar
                        Answer: D
                        14. Which States in India are the largest producers of sugarcane?
                        (A) Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
                        (B) Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
                        (C) Andhra Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir
                        (D) Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
                        Answer: A
                        15. Which of the following States has the largest number of people belonging to Scheduled Caste?
                        (A) Bihar
                        (B) West Bengal
                        (C) Uttar Pradesh
                        (D) Punja
                        Answer: C
                        16. According to 2001 Census, what is the total population of Bihar?
                        (A) 82998509
                        (B) 76210007
                        (C) 96878627
                        (D) 80176197
                        Answer: A
                        17. The East Central Railway zone headquarters is located at
                        (A) Patna
                        (B) Hajipur
                        (C) M uzaffarpur
                        (D) Katihar
                        Answer: B
                        18. Where is Industries Commissioner Office of Bihar situated?
                        (A) Patna
                        (B) Gaya
                        (C) Hajipur
                        (D) Muzaffarpur
                        Answer: A
                        19. North Bihar is famous for
                        (A) agricultural prosperity
                        (B) heavy industries
                        (C) flood
                        (D) famine
                        Answer: C
                        20. Which one is not located on National Highway-2 (NH-2)?
                        (A) Aurangabad
                        (B) Sasaram
                        (C) Mohania
                        (D) Patna
                        Answer: D
                        21. Congress passed the 'Swaraj' resolution in the year 1905. The purpose of the resolution was
                        (A) right to make a constitution for themselves but it was not done
                        (B) to secure self-rule
                        (C) responsible government
                        (D) self-government
                        Answer: B
                        22. The Provincial were constituted Act of Governments under the
                        (A) 1935
                        (B) 1932
                        (C) 1936
                        (D) 1947
                        Answer: A
                        23. The Indian comprises of Constitution
                        (A) 395 Articles, 22 Parts and 12 Schedules
                        (B) 371 Articles, 21 Parts and 11 Schedules
                        (C) 372 Articles, 20 Parts and 7 Schedules
                        (D) 381 Articles, 23 Parts and 8 Schedules
                        Answer: A
                        24. The Rajya Sabha consists of
                        (A) 280 members of which 20 members are nominated by the President of India
                        (B) 275 members of which 18 members are nominated by the President of India
                        (C) 250 members of which 12 members are nominated by the President of India
                        (D) 252 members of which 12 members are nominated by the President of India
                        Answer: C
                        25. January 26 was selected as the date for the inauguration of the Constitution, because
                        (A) the Congress had observed it as the Independence Day in 1930
                        (B) on that day the Quit India Movement was started in 1942
                        (C) it was considered to be an auspicious day
                        (D) None of the above
                        Answer: A
                        26. The Public Accounts Committee submits its report to
                        (A) the Comptroller and Auditor General
                        (B) the Speaker of the Lok Sabha
                        (C) the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
                        (D) the President of India
                        Answer: B
                        27. Of the following statements, which one is not correct?
                        (A) The Rajya Sabha is powerless in money matter
                        (B) Money Bills originate in the Rajya Sabha
                        (C) The Rajya Sabha has to pass Bills within 14 days after they are passed by the Lok Sabha
                        (D) The Rajya Sabha may pass or return the Money Bill with some recommendations to the Lok Sabha
                        Answer: B
                        28. Which of the following rights conferred by the Constitution of India is also available to non-citizens?
                        (A) Right to constitutional remedies
                        (B) Freedom to speech
                        (C) Freedom to move and settle in any part of the country
                        (D) Freedom to acquire property
                        Answer: A
                        29. Who is the head of the National Defence Committee?
                        (A) Home Minister
                        (B) Prime Minister
                        (C) President
                        (D) Vice-President
                        30. 'National Emergency' may be declared by the President of India in line with
                        (A) Article 352
                        (B) Article 370
                        (C) Article 371
                        (D) Article 395
                        Answer: C
                        31. Of the following statements, which one is not correct?
                        (A) Supreme Court was constituted in 1950
                        (B) Supreme Court is the highest court of appeal in the country
                        (C) Supreme Court can hear from any High Court/Tribunals except from Court-martial
                        (D) Supreme Court can hear from any High Court/ Tribunals as well as from Court-martial
                        Answer: D
                        32. Who is the constitutional head of the State Governments?
                        (A) Chief Minister
                        (B) Governor
                        (C) Speaker
                        (D) High Court Judge
                        Answer: B
                        33. Commercial sources of energy purely consist of
                        (A) power, coal, oil, gas, hydro-electricity and uranium
                        (B) coal, oil, firewood, vegetable waste and agricultural waste
                        (C) power, coal, animal dung and firewood
                        (D) coal, gas, oil and firewood
                        Answer: A
                        34. In India, per capita consumption of energy in 1994 was
                        (A) 300 kg of oil equivalent
                        (B) 360 kg of oil equivalent
                        (C) 243 kg of oil equivalent
                        (D) 343 kg of oil equivalent
                        Answer: A
                        35. When did the first oil crisis/ energy crisis occur in India?
                        (A) During 1950's and 1960's
                        (B) During 1930's and 1940's
                        (C) During 1990's and 2000's
                        (D) During 1970's and 1980's
                        Answer: D
                        36. Consider the following reasons for financial sickness of State Electricity Boards (SEBs) in India:
                        I. Sale of power to agricultural and domestic consumers below the cost of production
                        II. Transmission and distribution losses are very high
                        III. Lack of commercial autonomy for SEBs
                        IV. State Governments have implemented social subsidy policies through SEBs
                        37. Which of the above are correct?
                        (A) I, II and III
                        (B) I, II, III and IV
                        (C) I, III and IV
                        (D) II, III and IV
                        37. Which type of economy does India have?
                        (A) Socialist
                        (B) Gandhian
                        (C) Mixed
                        (D) Free
                        Answer: C
                        38. When was 'Speed Post Service' launched by the Indian Postal Department as competition to the 'Courier Service'?
                        (A) 1988
                        (B) 1987
                        (C) 1989
                        (D) 1986
                        Answer: D
                        39. We witnessed the first telephones in India in which year?
                        (A) 1951
                        (B) 1981
                        (C) 1851
                        (D) 1861
                        Answer: D
                        40. Consider the following problems being faced by the Indian Coal Industry :
                        I. Poor quali ty of coal and bottlenecks m the coal movement
                        II. Low utilisation capacity of washeries
                        III. Growing dependence on the import of coking coal
                        IV. Administered prices
                        Which of the above are correct?
                        (A) II, III and IV
                        (B) I, II, III and IV
                        (C) I, III and IV
                        (D) I, II and III
                        Answer: B
                        41. Name the committee which was set up by the NDC in 1957 for the reorganisation of CDP and NES, which suggested a three tier system of rural local government
                        (A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
                        (B) Ashok Mehta Committee
                        (C) Maharashtra Committee on Democratic Decentralisation
                        (D) Rural-Urban Relationship Committee
                        Answer: A
                        42. Ashok Mehta recommended
                        (A) three-tier government of Panchayati Raj Committee
                        (B) two-tier government of Panchayati Raj
                        (C) single-tier government of Panchayati Raj
                        (D) multiple-tier government of Panchayati Raj
                        Answer: B
                        43. Consider the following about the 'Rolling Plan':
                        I. A plan for the current year which includes the annual budget
                        II. A plan for a fixed number of years, say 3, 4 or 5
                        III. It is revised every year as per requirements of the economy
                        IV. A perspective plan for 10, 15 or 20 years
                        Which of the above are correct?
                        (A) I and II
                        (B) I and III
                        (C) II and III
                        (D) I, II, III and IV
                        Answer: B
                        44. In which year was the 'Planning Commission' set up in India?
                        (A) 1950
                        (B) 1947
                        (C) 1948
                        (D) 1951
                        Answer: A
                        45. Patna International Airport is directly connected with
                        (A) Kathmandu (Nepal), New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Lucknow, Varanasi and Ranchi
                        (B) Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Dhaka
                        (C) Islamabad, Dhaka and Bengaluru
                        (D) Washington, Dhaka and Chennai
                        Answer: A
                        46. In Bihar, air services are provided by
                        (A) only Indian Airlines
                        (B) only Sahara Airlines
                        (C) only Royal Nepal Airlines
                        (D) Indian Airlines, Sahara Airlines and Royal Nepal Airlines
                        Answer: D
                        47. For Bihar, in 1993-94, the Planning Commission estimated that percentage of below poverty line (BPL) was
                        (A) 55
                        (B) 65
                        (C) 45
                        (D) 35
                        48. In Bihar, though 'Zamindari' was statutorily abolished In 1952, the social base of land control remained in the grip of
                        (A) Middle Caste Hindus
                        (B) Scheduled Caste Hindus
                        (C) Dominant Caste Hindus
                        (D) Scheduled Tribe Hindus
                        Answer: C
                        49. Bihar State (before separation) had how many 'Industrial Area Development Authorities'?
                        (A) Six, viz., Adityapur, Bokaro, Patna, Ranchi, Darbhanga and Muzaffarpur
                        (B) Five, viz., Adityapur, Bokaro, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur and Patna
                        (c) Seven, viz., Adityapur, Darbhanga, Ranchi and Bokaro, Patna, Muzaffarpur, Bhojpur
                        (d) Four, viz., Adityapur, Bhojpur and Muzaffarpur, Khagaria
                        50. In Bihar, name the scheme which aims at building up infrastructural facilities of high standard, required for establishment of 'Export oriented Units'
                        (A) Integrated Infrastructural Development (IID)
                        (B) Export Promotion Industrial Park (EPIP)
                        (C) Concept of Build-Operate- Transfer (BOT)
                        (D) Software/Hardware Technology Park (STP /HTP)
                        51. "Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it." Who said?
                        (A) M. K. Gandhi
                        (B) Jawaharlal Nehru
                        (C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
                        (D) Bhagat Singh
                        Answer: C
                        52. The Madras Mahajan Sabha was established in the year
                        (A) 1880
                        (B) 1881
                        (C) 1882
                        (D) 1883
                        Answer: D
                        53. How many representatives took part in the First Session of the Indian National Congress?
                        (A) 52
                        (B) 62
                        (C) 72
                        (D) 82
                        Answer: C style="vertical-align: text-bottom;" />
                        54. The first Indian Governor General of Independent India was
                        (A) Raja Gopalachari
                        (B) Surinder Nath
                        (C) Rajendra Prasad
                        (D) B. R. Ambedkar
                        Answer: A
                        55. When was the National Council of Education established?
                        (A) 15th August, 1903
                        (B) 15th August, 1904
                        (C) 15th August, 1905
                        (D) 15th August, 1906
                        Answer: D
                        56. The Non-Cooperation Movement was started in
                        (A) 1918
                        (B) 1920
                        (C) 1921
                        (D) 1922
                        Answer: B
                        57. The Montagu-Chelmsford Report formed the basis of
                        (A) the Indian Independence Act, 1947
                        (B) the Indian Councils Act, 1909
                        (C) the Government of India Act, 1919
                        (D) the Government of India Act, 1935
                        Answer: C
                        58. Who is popularly known as 'Sher-e-Punjab,?
                        (A) Rajguru style="vertical-align: text-bottom;" />
                        (B) Bhagat Singh
                        (C) Lala Lajpat Rai
                        (D) Udham Singh
                        Answer: C
                        59. Gandhi-Irwin Pact took place in
                        (A) 1930
                        (B) 1931
                        (C) 1932
                        (D) 1933
                        Answer: B
                        60. Which Round Table Conference held in 1932?
                        (A) First
                        (B) Second
                        (C) Third
                        (D) Fourth
                        Answer: C
                        61. Who is associated with 'Abhinav Bharat'?
                        (A) V. D. Savarkar
                        (B) C. R. Das
                        (C) B. G. Tilak
                        (D) S. C. Bose
                        Answer: A
                        62. 'Do or Die' is associated with the following movement
                        (A) Dandi
                        (B) Non-Cooperation
                        (C) Khilafat
                        (D) Quit India
                        Answer: D
                        63. With whose efforts was Second Bihar Provincial Congress Session held?
                        (A) G. K. Gokhale
                        (B) Shri Deepnarayan Singh
                        (C) Shri Krishna
                        (D) Surendranath Banerjee
                        Answer: B
                        64. At which place was the 27th Session of the Indian National Congress held?
                        (A) Bhagalpur
                        (B) Patna
                        (C) Ranchi
                        (D) Bankipur
                        65. The 16th Session of Bihari Students' Conference at Hazaribag took place in
                        (A) 1921
                        (B) 1922
                        (C) 1923
                        (D) 1924
                        Answer: A
                        66. The editor of 'Bihari', a leading newspaper of Bihar, was
                        (A) Babu G. Prasad
                        (B) Babu Ram Prasad
                        (C) Babu Gopal Prasad
                        (D) Babu Maheshwar Prasad
                        Answer: D
                        67. Raj Kumar Shukla was resident of the village
                        (A) Murli Bharhawa
                        (B) Murli Bheet
                        (C) Murli Dheer
                        (D) Murli Kher
                        Answer: A
                        68. Shri Nivaranchandra Dasgupta belonged to
                        (A) Patna
                        (B) Purulia
                        (C) Hazipur
                        (D) Meenapur
                        Answer: B
                        69. Kunwar Singh was the King of
                        (A) Hamirpur
                        (B) Dheerpur
                        (C) Jagdishpur
                        (D) Rampur
                        Answer:C
                        70. Lord Sinha had resigned in 1921 from the post of Governor of
                        (A) Bihar-Orissa
                        (B) Bengal
                        (C) Punjab
                        (D) Madras
                        Answer: A
                        71. The value of x - [y - {z - (x - y - z)}j is
                        (A) x+ y+z
                        (B) x - y-z
                        (C) 1
                        (D) °
                        Answer: C
                        72. If the function f : I --? R, f(x) = log x then the value of f(x) + f(y) is
                        (A) f(xy)
                        (B) f(x+ y)
                        (C) f (x/y)
                        (d) f(y/x)
                        Answer: C
                        73. The median of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 is
                        (A) 8
                        (B) 9
                        (C)10
                        (D)11
                        Answer: B
                        74. The inverse of the matrix is
                        (B)
                        (C)
                        (D)
                        Answer: C
                        75. The length of the minute hand of a clock is 12 cm. Then the area swept by the minute hand in one minute will be
                        (A) 22·12 cm2
                        (B) 23·10 cm2
                        (C) 24·12 cm2
                        (D) None of the above
                        Answer: D
                        76. A player completes 2200-metre race in any circular path with 7 revolutions. Then the radius of the circular path is ( 1t = ~2)
                        (A) 30 metres
                        (B) 40 metres
                        (C) 50 metres
                        (D) 60 metres
                        Answer: C
                        77. The coordinates of the mid- point on joining the points P (4, 6) and Q (- 4, 8) will be
                        (A) (2, 7)
                        (B) (7, 2)
                        (C) (7, 0)
                        (D) (0, 7)
                        Answer: D
                        78. The solution of the differential equation
                        d2 d
                        -----.l:L - 3-.1{ + 2y = e5x
                        dx2 dx
                        is
                        A) y = C eX + C e2x + ~e5x
                        1 2 12
                        B) Y = C e-x + C e2x + ~e5X
                        1 2 12
                        C) y = C eX + C e-2x + ~ e5x
                        1 2 12
                        79. In triangle PQR if L.P = 1200 and PQ = PR, then L. Q and L.R will be respectively
                        (A) 60°, 30°
                        (B) 30°, 40°
                        (C) 30°, 30°
                        (D) 20°, 40°
                        Answer: C
                        80. The value of is
                        lim X→0
                        (A) 0
                        (B) loge ~ b
                        (C) log - ea
                        (D) a- b
                        Answer: B
                        81. The visible range of solar radiation is
                        (A) 100-400 nm (B) 400-700 nm (C) 740-10000 nm (D) None of the above
                        Answer: B
                        82. Plants which grow on saline soils are
                        (A) xerophytes
                        (B) hydrophytes
                        (C) halophytes
                        (D) succulents
                        Answer: C
                        83. Environment is a composite state of
                        (A) biotic factors
                        (B) physiographic factors (C) abiotic factors
                        (D) All of the above
                        Answer: D
                        84. Water is conducted in vascular plants by
                        (A) phloem tissue
                        (B) parenchyma tissue (C) meristems
                        (D) xylem tissue
                        Answer: C
                        85. Which component of plants receives stimulus for flowering?
                        (A) Stems
                        (B) Branches
                        (C) Leaves
                        (D) Roots
                        86. Minerals are
                        (A) liquids
                        (B) inorganic solids(C) gases
                        (D) All of the above
                        Answer: C
                        87. Development of the natural systems is described as
                        (A)~nction of the systems
                        (B) evolution of the systems
                        (C) self-sustained process of the systems
                        (D) None of the above
                        Answer: C
                        88. Genetics deals with
                        (A) Mendel's laws
                        (B) organic evolution
                        (C) DNA structure
                        (D) heredity and variations
                        Answer: C
                        89. Mendel's principles of inheri- tance are based on
                        (A) vegetative reproduction (B) asexual reproduction (C) sexual reproduction
                        (D) All of the above
                        Answer: C
                        90. Embryo is found in
                        (A) flowers
                        (B) leaves
                        (C) seeds
                        (D) buds
                        Answer: C
                        91. What soil particles are present in loamy soils?
                        (A) Sand particles(B) Clay particles (C) Silt particles
                        (D) All types of particles
                        Answer: D
                        92. A single type of atom is found in
                        (A) compounds of minerals
                        (B) mixture of minerals
                        (C) native elements
                        (D) None of the above
                        Answer: C
                        93. Soil water available to plants is maximum in
                        (A) clayey soil (8) silty soil (C) sandy soil (D) loamy soil
                        Answer: C
                        94. Capillaries are most effective in (A) clayey soil
                        (8) silty soil
                        (C) sandy soil
                        (D) loamy soil
                        Answer: C
                        95. Photosynthesis occurs in
                        (A) nucleus
                        (b) mitochondria
                        (C) chloroplast
                        (D) peroxisome
                        Answer: C
                        96. Continents have drifted apart because of
                        (A) volcanic eruptions (8) tectonic activities
                        (C) folding and faulting of rocks (D) All of the above
                        Answer: C
                        97. Which of the following do not belong to solar system?
                        (A) Asteroids
                        (8) Comets
                        (C) Planets
                        (D) Nebulae
                        Answer: C
                        98. Table salt (NaCI) is a product of
                        (A) weak acid and weak base
                        (B) strong acid and strong base
                        (C) weak acid and strong base
                        (D) strong acid and weak base
                        99. Sexual reproduction causes genetic variation because of
                        (A) blending of genes
                        (B) chromosomal changes
                        (C) Shuffling of genes
                        (D) All of the above
                        Answer: D
                        100. Average salinity of water of Arabian Sea is
                        (A) 25 ppt (8) 35 ppt (C) 45 ppt (D) 55 ppt
                        Answer: C
                        101. Who among the following is the winner of the Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Peace and Reconciliation, 2009?
                        (A) Yukia Amano
                        (B) Aung San Suu Kyi
                        (C) Bill Gates
                        (D) Hillary Clinton
                        Answer: B
                        102. 'Durand Cup' is associated with the game of
                        (A) football
                        (B) polo
                        (C) cricket
                        (D) hockey
                        Answer: A
                        103. For which word, the letter 'G' has been used in '2G Spectrum'?
                        (A) Global
                        (B) Government
                        (C) Generation
                        (D) Google
                        Answer: C
                        104. Former Central Minister for Communication and Information Technology, Mr. A. Raja belongs to which of the following parties?
                        (A) Congress
                        (B) BJP
                        (C) Communist Party of India
                        (D) DMK
                        Answer: D
                        105. Which one of the following numbered Rajdhani trains covers the longest distance?
                        (A) 12429 Bangalore City Junction
                        (B) 12431 Trivandrum Central
                        (C) 12433 Chennai Central
                        (D) 12435 Dibrugarh Town
                        Answer: B
                        106. What is the minimum age of a person whose photographing, fingerprinting and iris mapping will be done for the Census of 2011?
                        (A) 12 years
                        (B) 15 years
                        (C) 18 years
                        (D) 21 years
                        Answer: B
                        107. The Union Cabinet, on August 2010, decided to form institutes like the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in which six States?
                        (A) Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand
                        (B) Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Kerala, Gujarat
                        (C) Bihar, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra
                        (D) Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Assam
                        Answer: A
                        108. Which was reported the richest party according to the 'National Election Watch' on August 2010?
                        (A) BSP
                        (B) BJP
                        (C) Socialist Party
                        (D) Congress
                        Answer: D
                        109. Which party-wise performance is correct for Bihar Assembly Elections, 2010 in comparison to the elections of 2005?
                        JDU BJP RJD WP CONG OTHERS
                        (A) +40 +25 -30 -10 -7 -19
                        (B) +25 +34 -20 -5 -3 -11
                        (C) +27 +36 -32 -7 -5 -19
                        (D) + 17 +46 -15 -10 -10 -10
                        Answer: C
                        110. Till 2010, which State Governments have provided 50 percent reservation for women in local bodies?
                        (A) Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan
                        (B) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh
                        (C) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala
                        (D) Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh
                        Answer: B
                        111. 'AVAHAN', the Indian segment of 'Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation', is engaged in the prevention of
                        (A) dengue
                        (B) polio
                        (C) HIV / AIDS
                        (D) filariasis
                        Answer: C
                        112. A recently held underwater meeting has drawn attention world over. The meeting was held by
                        (A) Some Somali pirates to make a new strategy for capturing ships for ransom
                        (B) Some environmental scientists for promoting awareness for saving water
                        (C) some activists environmental awareness for promoting against air pollution
                        (D) The cabinet of a country to highlight the threat of rising sea level for any country
                        Answer: D
                        113. Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga?
                        (A) Fatehpur
                        (B) Bhagalpur
                        (C) Uttarkashi
                        (D) Kanpur
                        Answer: C
                        114. Which one of the following is a human right as well as a fundamental right under the Constitution of India?
                        (A) Right to Information
                        (B) Right to Work
                        (C) Right to Education
                        (D) Right to Housing
                        Answer: C
                        115. The time at Cairo is 2 hours ahead of Greenwich. Hence, it is located at
                        (A) 30° W longitude
                        (B) 30° E longitude
                        (C) 28° E longitude
                        (D) 28° W longitude
                        Answer: B
                        116. The headquarters of International Court of Justice is at
                        (A) Hague
                        (B) New York
                        (C) Geneva
                        (D) Paris
                        Answer: A
                        117. In the world's best countries' list, compiled by the reputed 'News Week' magazine in 2010, the first position went to Finland. What was the rank of India?
                        (A)17
                        (B)48
                        (C)66
                        (D)78
                        Answer: D
                        118. Which university was ranked first in the list of '2010 Academic Rankings of the World Universities '?
                        (A) Jawaharlal Nehru University, India
                        (B) Cambridge University, Britain
                        (C) Harvard University, USA
                        (D) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
                        Answer: C
                        119. Which date is known as 'Diabetes Day'?
                        (A) 14th February
                        (B) 14th May
                        (C) 14th September
                        (D) 14th November
                        Answer: D
                        120. In which country, Ms. Julia Gillard was made the first woman Prime Minister in the year 2010?
                        (A) Australia
                        (B) Canada
                        (C) Germany
                        (D) Poland
                        Answer: A
                        121. Which country's parliament has banned 'Burqa' by passing a law on 14th September, 2010?
                        (A) USA
                        (B) France
                        (C) Italy
                        (D) Holland
                        Answer: B
                        122. Mr. Arjun Munda was on September 11, 2010 sworn in as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand. How many MLAs in the 81- member Assembly supported him?
                        (A) 41
                        (C) 50
                        (B) 45
                        (D) 55
                        Answer: B
                        123. Mr. P. J. Thomas has been appointed as the Central Vigilance Commissioner on September 7,2010. He is an IAS Officer of the following State's cadre
                        (A) Assam
                        (B) Karnataka
                        (C) Kerala
                        (D) Tamil Nadu
                        Answer: C
                        124. What was the maximum amount which has been provided as financial autonomy by the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises of Union Government to the 'Mini Ratna', category I?
                        (A) Rs 250 crore
                        (B) Rs 350 crore
                        (C) Rs 400 crore
                        (D) Rs 500 crore
                        Answer: D
                        125. When was the Right to Education added through the amendment in the Constitution of India?
                        (A) 1st April, 2010
                        (B) 1st August, 2010
                        (C) 1st October, 2010
                        (D) 1st December, 2010
                        Answer: A
                        126. Match the achievements of India in the XVI Asian Games, 2010 :
                        1. Rank P. 14
                        2. Gold Q. 33
                        3. Silver R. 06
                        4. Bronze S. 17
                        (A.) 1 2 3 4
                        Q R P S
                        (B) 1 2 3 4
                        R P S Q
                        (c.) 1 2 3 4
                        P Q R S
                        (D) 1 2 3 4
                        S R P Q
                        Answer: C
                        127. To which institute, Shubha Tole, the first woman awardee of prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, 2010 in the field of Science, belongs?
                        (A) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai
                        (B) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune
                        (C) Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
                        (D) Indian Institute of Science"Bengaluru
                        Answer: A
                        128. Which Indian was honoured by the 'World Statesman Award, 2010'?
                        (A) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi
                        (B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
                        (C) Dr. Manmohan Singh
                        (D) Lal Krishna Advani
                        Answer: C
                        129. India's Third Research Centre at Antarctica is name as
                        (A) Bharti
                        (B) Swagatam
                        (C) Hindustan
                        (D) Maitri
                        Answer: A
                        130. In Commonwealth Games, 2010, India won 101 medals. Out of them, how many medals have been received by team events, women and men respectively?
                        (A) 0, 37, 64
                        (B) 2, 35, 64
                        (C) 1, 37, 63
                        (D) 1, 36, 64
                        Answer: B
                        131. Which of the following is a Harappan port?
                        (A) Alexandria
                        (B) Lothal
                        (C) Mahasthangarh
                        (D) Nagapattanam
                        Answer: B
                        132. The Gupta emperor who defeated the 'Hunas' was
                        (A) Samudragupta
                        (B) Chandragupta II
                        (C) Skandagupta
                        (D) Ramgupta
                        Answer: C
                        133. What is the name of Kalhana's book?
                        (A) Arthashastra
                        (B) Indica
                        (C) Purana
                        (D) Rajtarangini
                        Answer: D
                        134. Which inscription tells about the various achievements of Rudradaman I?
                        (A) Junagarh
                        (B) Bhitari
                        (C) Nasik
                        (D) Sanchi
                        Answer: A
                        135. Who was the first ruler of the Slave dynasty?
                        (A) Qutubuddin Aibak (B) Iltutmish (C) Razia (D) 'Balban
                        Answer: A
                        136. Who was the ruler of Devgiri at the time of Alauddin Khalji's invasion?
                        (A) Prataprudra bev (B) Ramchandra Dev (C) Malik Kafoor (D) Rana Ratan Singh
                        Answer: B
                        137. Who of the following Muslim rulers abolished the pilgrimage tax?
                        (A) Bahalol Lodi (B) Sher Shah (C) Humayun (D) Akbar
                        Answer: D
                        138. What was 'Dar-ul-Shafa' established by Firoz Tughlaq?
                        (A) An alms house
                        (B) A free hospital
                        (C) A library
                        (D) A guesthouse for pilgrims
                        Answer: B
                        139. The 'Permanent Settlement' was made with
                        (A) Zamindars (B) village communities (C) Muqaddamas (D) peasants
                        Answer: A
                        140. Who was the founder of 'Prarthana Samaj?
                        (A) Atmaram Panduranga (B) Tilak (C) Annie Besant (D) Rasbihari Ghosh
                        Answer: A
                        141. Who was the father of Indian Renaissance?
                        (A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
                        (B) Dayananda Saraswati
                        (C) Shraddhananda
                        (D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
                        Answer: D
                        142. 'Swaraj Dal' was founded by
                        (A) Tilak and Chittaranjan Das
                        (B) Gandhi and Motilal Nehru
                        (C) Gandhi and Tilak
                        (D) Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru
                        Answer: D
                        143. Who founded the 'Theosophical Society'?
                        (A)Madame H, P. Blavatsky
                        (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
                        (C) Mahatma Gandhi
                        (D) Swami Vivekananda
                        Answer: A
                        144. Which one of the following books was written by Tilak?
                        (A) India in Transition
                        (B) Gita Rahasya
                        (C) Gokhale-My Political Guru
                        (D) Discovery of India
                        Answer: B
                        145. Where was Mahaveer Swami born?
                        (A) Kundagram
                        (B) Pataliputra
                        (C) Magadh
                        (D) Vaishali
                        Answer: D
                        146. Where did Mahatma Buddha's 'Mahaparinirvan' take place?
                        (A) Lumbini
                        (B) Bodh Gaya
                        (C) Kushinara
                        (D) Kapilavastu
                        Answer: C
                        147. At which place did Mahatma Buddha give his first 'Dharmachakrapravartan '?
                        (A) Lumbini
                        (B) Sarnath
                        (C) Pataliputra
                        (D) Vaishali
                        Answer: B
                        148. What was the early capital of Magadh?
                        (A) Pataliputra
                        (B) Vaishali
                        (C) Rajagriha (Girivraja)
                        (D) Champa
                        Answer: C
                        149. What was the name of the dynasty of Ajatshatru?
                        (A) Maurya
                        (B) Haryanka
                        (C) Nanda
                        (D) Gupta
                        Answer: B
                        150. The Third Buddhist Council was convented at
                        (A) Takshashila
                        (B) Sarnath
                        (C) Bodh Gaya
                        (D) Pataliputra
                        Answer: D
                        [Continue reading...]
                         
                        Copyright © . Question Papers | Previous Years Question Papers Download | Model Papers | Practice Papers Free - Posts · Comments
                        日本学生特级牲交片宝宝我们在水里做好不好在线观看全集